» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sword in the Stone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sword in the Stone

by T H White

About this title: The extraordinary story of a boy called the Wart - ignored by everyone except his tutor, Merlin - who goes on to become King Arthur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White T H

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Books, UK Date Published: 1967

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, page edges and endpapers heavily toned otherwise a firm reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Stone used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White T H

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lions Books, UK. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780006742005 ISBN: 0006742009

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, a well worn but sound intact reading copy, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White T H

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Lion, UK Date Published: 1972

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, evenly toned otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Armada Lions)

by T. H. White; T.H. White

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006704171 ISBN: 0006704174

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White T H

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006704171 ISBN: 0006704174

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. some toning to pages but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Stone used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006742005 ISBN: 0006742009

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Armada Lions)

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006704171 ISBN: 0006704174

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Armada Lions)

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780006704171 ISBN: 0006704174

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Staining to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780001847804 ISBN: 0001847805

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; front end papers stuck together, rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Collins, London England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006713050 ISBN: 000671305X

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Probably only the magician Merlyn knew that his pupil, the Wart (to rhyme with Art) would one day be the great King Arthur. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Collins, London England Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006713050 ISBN: 000671305X

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Probably only the magician Merlyn knew that his pupil, the Wart (to rhyme with Art) would one day be the great King Arthur. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Lions)

by T.H. White

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lions ISBN-13: 9780006713050 ISBN: 000671305X

Description: Good. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Lions)

by T.H. White

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lions Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006713050 ISBN: 000671305X

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Stone used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780006742005 ISBN: 0006742009

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by T. H. White

price: £2.12

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Lions, Uk Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780006704171 ISBN: 0006704174

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone (Fontana Books)

by T. H White

price: £3.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn and creased; Spine cover a bit torn; pages slightly darkened; name written on half title page; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T. H.

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006713050 ISBN: 000671305X

Description: 1981. Fontana. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, spine & cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White T H

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780003218053 ISBN: 0003218058

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Hardcover, an ex-school text book, moderately rubbed but good internally, securely packed and promptly despatched from our Uk warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Stone used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T. H.

price: £5.55

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The classic tale of how a young boy rises to become king. Very Good condition red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No jacket. 339 pages. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T.H.

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1981. Fontana Lions. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T. H.

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780002217644 ISBN: 0002217643

Description: Ex-lib in VG dustjacket. Ex school library-stamp on ffep otherwise VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T.H.

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in Good+ Dustjacket. Owner's name on front free end paper; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T.H.

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1951

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. St. James's Library edition (no.3). Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket a little worn, with browned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Stone

by White, T H.

price: £14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Author; Lawson, Robert. G/Poor. 8vo HB blue cloth cover damp effected to bottom 10% at front and 20% at back. DW torn top to btm along sp. loss top sp and corners. Impression marks from writing to front. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as des