|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In the days of King Arthur there stood a mighty oak tree within the walls of a castle. Peace reigned in the castle until the fearsome night when Lionel, longlost brother of Lord Weldon, returned to cause trouble and unhappiness. It was then that Shan, the son of Lord Weldon, took on the duties of a knight and hid the sword in the hollow of the giant oak. The days that followed were filled with adventures that tried the courage of the young boy. Shan was surprised by bearded robbers in the woods. He met noble knights in plumed helmets, and eventually he even made a trip to high-towered Camelot ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sword in the Tree
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: Bowles, Bruce. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Trophy Chapter Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla-Clyde Robert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1968
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Clyde Robert, Illustrated By Paul Galdone Bulla
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1965. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)
by
Clyde Robert Bulla; Illustrator-Bruce Bowles
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 2000-05-31
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Clyde Robert Bulla
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Clyde Robert Bulla
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperTrophy
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperTrophy
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperTrophy
ISBN-13: 9780064421324
ISBN: 0064421325
Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Sword in the Tree, Hc, 1956
by
Clyde Robert Bulla Illustrated By Paul Galdone
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No folded pages. Exlibrary with the usual markings (note first blank page removed & pocket removed). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps & edge fraying. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
javap,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The sword in the tree.
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert, and Galdone, Paul
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. 113 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Good. By Clyde Robert Bulla; ISBN: 0690799098; Pub. : HarperCollins; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1962; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Hard cover with dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. Dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Text pages unmarked. No folded page corners. by Clyde Robert Bulla; ISBN: 0690799098; Pub. : HarperCollins; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1962; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Hard cover with dustjacket. Former library book, with usual ... read more
|
|
The sword in the tree.
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert, and Galdone, Paul
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 113 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla-Clyde Robert
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, 1968
Description: Soft Cover. Good ffep clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 20th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Galdone. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Galdone, Paul. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean, bright and tight. Has seen llittle circulation. Appears unread. Summary: A King Arthur era story of a young knight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Paul Galdone. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95 pp. Third printing. The pages are slightly tanned at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Scholastic book no. TW759. read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 20th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780690799095
ISBN: 0690799098
Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET CUT OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1956, 10th Printing
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1956
Date Published: 1956
Description: Galdone, Paul. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library with ususal markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Foursha,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sword in the Tree
by
Clyde Robert Bulla
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell 1961
Date Published: 1961
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dust jacket. Third Printing. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more
|
|
The Sword in the Tree-King Arthur
by
Bulla, Clyde Robert
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: later ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crowell, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Juv x-lib, foxing ins cvrs, b/w ills King Arthur lib pocket on back ep, remains of tape on cl cvrs & ins Comp. DJ; other copy, x-lib, later ptg BVG in VG DJ Illustrated By: Paul Galdone. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Masters Handcrafters,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |