» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sword in the Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sword in the Tree

by Clyde Robert Bulla

About this title: In the days of King Arthur there stood a mighty oak tree within the walls of a castle. Peace reigned in the castle until the fearsome night when Lionel, longlost brother of Lord Weldon, returned to cause trouble and unhappiness. It was then that Shan, the son of Lord Weldon, took on the duties of a knight and hid the sword in the hollow of the giant oak. The days that followed were filled with adventures that tried the courage of the young boy. Shan was surprised by bearded robbers in the woods. He met noble knights in plumed helmets, and eventually he even made a trip to high-towered Camelot ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Sword in the Tree new book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £4.77

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: Bowles, Bruce. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Trophy Chapter Books (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla-Clyde Robert

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1968

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Clyde Robert, Illustrated By Paul Galdone Bulla

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book) new book

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)

by Clyde Robert Bulla; Illustrator-Bruce Bowles

price: £5.66

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2000-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree new book

The Sword in the Tree

by Clyde Robert Bulla

price: £6.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree new book

The Sword in the Tree

by Clyde Robert Bulla

price: £6.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree new book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £7.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book) new book

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £7.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book) new book

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £7.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book) new book

The Sword in the Tree (Trophy Chapter Book)

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £7.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064421324 ISBN: 0064421325

Description: New. 0064421325 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sword in the Tree, Hc, 1956

by Clyde Robert Bulla Illustrated By Paul Galdone

price: £7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No folded pages. Exlibrary with the usual markings (note first blank page removed & pocket removed). Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps & edge fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The sword in the tree.

by Bulla, Clyde Robert, and Galdone, Paul

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, good dust jacket, clear plastic protective cover. 113 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

price: £7.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Good. By Clyde Robert Bulla; ISBN: 0690799098; Pub. : HarperCollins; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1962; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Hard cover with dustjacket. Former library book, with usual stamps & stickers. Dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Text pages unmarked. No folded page corners. by Clyde Robert Bulla; ISBN: 0690799098; Pub. : HarperCollins; Pub. Date: 01 January, 1962; Media: Library Binding; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Hard cover with dustjacket. Former library book, with usual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The sword in the tree.

by Bulla, Clyde Robert, and Galdone, Paul

price: £7.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 113 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla-Clyde Robert

price: £7.85

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, 1968

Description: Soft Cover. Good ffep clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Joss, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla

price: £7.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla

price: £7.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Galdone. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla

price: £8.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £8.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Galdone, Paul. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean, bright and tight. Has seen llittle circulation. Appears unread. Summary: A King Arthur era story of a young knight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £8.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Paul Galdone. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95 pp. Third printing. The pages are slightly tanned at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Scholastic book no. TW759. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sword in the Tree used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla

price: £8.89

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780690799095 ISBN: 0690799098

Description: Galdone. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £9.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1956, 10th Printing Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £12.28

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1956 Date Published: 1956

Description: Galdone, Paul. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library with ususal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Foursha, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree

by Clyde Robert Bulla

price: £12.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dust jacket. Third Printing. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sword in the Tree-King Arthur

by Bulla, Clyde Robert

price: £12.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: later ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Juv x-lib, foxing ins cvrs, b/w ills King Arthur lib pocket on back ep, remains of tape on cl cvrs & ins Comp. DJ; other copy, x-lib, later ptg BVG in VG DJ Illustrated By: Paul Galdone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?