» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Symbolism of Evil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Rico, Paul Ricoeur, Paul Ricur

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul; Translated By Emerson Buchanan

price: £7.71

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fair; Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Browning on pages and on and inside covers; underlining and writing in margins in first half of text; 362 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £8.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £8.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Ricur, Paul

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, different cover than one pictured, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £8.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1986-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER. Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages secure. Highlighting. Different cover art. Creasing at spine. Ex-library with envelope on inner front cover. Opens widely at front hinge. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. Edges worn, stress lines to spine, owner's inscription to first page, some ink in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1986-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. Good paperback, minor underlining/scholar's notes, notes on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, P.

price: £9.97

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Fair (Book Condition) Fair only. Side-lining, marginalia, notes. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £10.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: G. Moderate edge wear. Underlining. Pages clean, binding solid.; 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £11.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very Good. (6), 362 pp. Spine slightly cocked, small signs of wear to covers, small stain to page fore edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £12.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon, 1986. ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Paperback. Very good or better. Philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, P.

price: £13.09

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An analysis of the myths and symbols of evil which points beyond the positivist impasse in contemporary philosophy. 362 pages. Name stamps. Clean text, sound binding. Covers are a bit dingy. Contact Steels for more vintage Philosophy titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, P.

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: BEACON PRESS, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, P.

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very Good. Covers a little rubbed at extremities. Owners name. Pages clean, tight. 362pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £14.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul [Emerson Buchanan (Transl. )]

price: £14.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8th ptg. 362 pp. Modest shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, a few light creases. Square, uncreased binding, clean and unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £14.96

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paper, An analysis of the problem of evil using a phenomenological methodology to explore the myths and symbols of sin and guilt. In good plus overall condition, a few instances of pencil underling-light spine and cover creases, yellowing with age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Livres Bronx Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Symbolism of Evil used book

Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur

price: £15.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: BEACON PR ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil used book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Ricoeur, Paul

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 362 PAGES, 5 CHAPTERS, CONCLUSION, EPILOGUE, LIGHT RED MARKER MARK ON THE BOTTOM OF THE CONTENT, very good other than that. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Symbolism of Evil new book

Symbolism of Evil

by Paul Ricoeur

price: £18.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil new book

The Symbolism of Evil

price: £20.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: BRAND NEW. 0807015679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil new book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Rico, Paul, and Ricoeur, Paul, and Ricur, Paul

price: £23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Symbolism of Evil new book

The Symbolism of Evil

by Rico, Paul; Ricoeur, Paul And Ricur, Pau

price: £23.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780807015674 ISBN: 0807015679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"My stepbrother handed me a paper entitled "The Myth of Redemptive Violence" by Walter Wink yesterday. Reading it reminded me of his assignment of Ricoeur's The Symbolism of Evil during my first class with him during the first semester at Union Theological Seminary. Wink is a very clear and compelling writer. Ricoeur, in translation at least, is not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Deb, Charlottesville, VA

"Dense, but fascinating for its content and for Ricoeur's (early) method of reading Scripture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Gabriel, Chicago, IL

"If I remember correctly this book gets medieval on your ass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2007
By Masha, Brookline, MA

"A really intersting scholarly discussion of the way that evil exists in contemporary western culture that begins with pre-biblical texts. Kind of dense, but really fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.