|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Last Word in Thesauruses -- More than 1,000,000 synonyms -- Simple alphabetical arrangement -- no separate index necessary -- Separate subdivisions for the different parts of speech and different meanings of the same word -- Expanded to include thousands of new words and expressions that have entered the language in recent years -- Includes clearly labeled slang and informal words and expressions, as well as rare, archaic, scientific and other specialized terms -- Minimum cross-references
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Synonym Finder
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Synonym Finder
by
J.I. Rodale
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780878572434
ISBN: 0878572430
Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878572434
ISBN: 0878572430
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1355pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J.I.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Aylesbury
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780878572434
ISBN: 0878572430
Description: Reprint, 8vo hardback with d/w, pp1355. D/w spine rather faded, otherwise VG/VG. (SHELF 79) ISBN: 0878572430 [1.7 kg +] NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CHAUCER BOOKSHOP,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Synonym Finder
by
J.I. Rodale
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780878572434
ISBN: 0878572430
Description: Published by Rodale Books, US in 1979. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 1355. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. previous owners inscription #23909 3PUR4-D 8151777 (#H31-07) read more
|
|
Synonym Finder
by
J I Rodale
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RODALE P, US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780878572434
ISBN: 0878572430
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. COVER TAPED, PAGE EDGES STAINED. 15751B4VIO4H* 7897661 3 (#23198-H49-37) read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780878572366
ISBN: 0878572368
Description: Acceptable. No dust cover. read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780878572366
ISBN: 0878572368
Description: 1958. Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780878572366
ISBN: 0878572368
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; torn dust cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13: 9780878572366
ISBN: 0878572368
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
ISBN-13: 9780878572366
ISBN: 0878572368
Description: Good. 0878572368 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: Fair. 0446370290 This is an unread book with poor DJ. Guaranteed good reading copy. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: Good. 0446370290 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Nancy Laroche
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I. And Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
TN,
USA
Edition: First Edition Thus, Later Printing.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Crease and 1 1/2 inch tear on the front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sci Fi, etc.,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: Very Good. 0446370290 Pub date: 1986. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale; Nancy Laroche
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Except Owner's Name on Inside Cover, And Tanning on Pages, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J I Rodale
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J I, and Duques, Susan L (Editor), and Eckert, Catherine A (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Warner Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Synonym Finder
by
J. I. Rodale
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Time Warner Book Group
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
J I Rodale
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Description: Very Good. B000NZZ7FA SHIPPING DAILY X Church Library book-usual related markings. Hardback without dj. Foxing to whites. Gently read with minimal wear overall. No writing noted. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools ... read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Urdang, Laurence & Laroche, Nancy Revising Editors
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: @1961
Description: Very Good-/-hard cover. 8vo, hard covers, 1388pp. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, cover. owner stamp front end page. dustsoil topedge, yellowing, clean, tight, text. foredge bulge. ref. read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. 0446370290 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. 0446370290 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Synonym Finder
by
Rodale, J. I.; Laroche, Nancy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446370295
ISBN: 0446370290
Description: New. 0446370290 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
| | |