» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Systematic Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Systematic Sociology: An Introduction to the Study of Society

by Karl Mannheim, J S Eros (Editor), W A C Stewart (Editor)

About this title: Two of the courses of lectures given in London by Karl Manheim form the basis of this book. The main parts of the book consist of discussions of man and his psychic endowment, elementary social processes, the nature of social integration, and an examination of some of the factors which make for social stability and for social change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Systematic Sociology

by Mannheim, K

price: £3.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. An Introduction to the Study of Society. Edited by Eros, J S & Stewart, W A C. No dust jacket., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology

by Mannheim, K

price: £4.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1957

Description: An Introduction to the Study of Society. Edited by J.S. Eros and W.A.C. Stewart. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology-an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, K

price: £5.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology. an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Karl Mannheim

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1957. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim Karl

price: £6.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Keagan Paul, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good/No Jacket. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Third impression of the first edition published in 1957 by Routledge and Keagan Paul. Edited by J S Eros and W A C Stewart. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology. an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £8.01

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press

Description: Good. B000O8Z1U2 Standard wear to cover, otherwise in good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £8.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Reader copy. Underlining in the editors' preface, but not in the text itself. Binding solid. More than average wear. Grove Press 1957 paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systematic Sociology

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £8.76

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Books and Beans, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl, And Eros, J S (Editor), And

price: £9.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780313243783 ISBN: 0313243786

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 169 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Systematic Sociology V 8 used book

Systematic Sociology V 8

by Mannheim K

price: £10.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780415150842 ISBN: 0415150841

Description: Hardcover, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 202pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0415150841. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology

by Eros, J. S & Stewart, W.A. C

price: £10.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. no dust jacket, 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: Grove Press, 1957. VG. cover yellowed, worn. owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £14.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition of this classic work. These are lectures delivered in London after Hitler proscribed Mannheim from Germany. Clean and tight copy. No markings to text. 169pp. Bibliography. Index of names. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology an Introduction to the Study of Society

by J.S. Eros

price: £15.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1957. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original green cloth with small gilt lettering. 169 pages. Text. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with light wear at corners. Text block is clean and well bound. Lage sized library stamp on copyright page and on one internal page. Does not affect text. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good(+) in very good(+) jacket. 169pp. Small 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; end-papers lightly foxed. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1957). Very good(+). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl (1893-1947)

price: £18.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in lightly worn jacket. Edited by J. S. Eros & A. C. Stewart. NY: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing, [printed in the UK]. [First published 1957]. xxx+[2]+169+[3]pp. Small octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systematic Sociology: an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl; Edited By J. S. Eros And W. A. C. Stewart

price: £18.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback xxii, 169 pages. Minor rubbing on cover; a hint of faint tanning all edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systematic Sociology. an Introduction to the Study of Society

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £25.66

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Routledge & Paul 1959. (= International library of sociology and social reconstruction) Original cloth with very good dustwrapper. xxx, 169, (16 advertisements) pp. Edited and introduced by J.S. Erös and W.A.C. Stewart. First edition. Mannheims original search for a systematic synthesis of the various sciences of man. Text in English. Small ticket to only slightly soiled and sunned dustwrapper, else solid and clean copy. [KEYWORDS: PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS, SOCIAL SCIENCES, SOCIOLOGY, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average

used book

Systematic Sociology

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £37.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback. Good Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1959

Description: Ex-library. Exterior mildly smudged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Systematic Sociology V 8 new book

Systematic Sociology V 8

price: £158.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780415150842 ISBN: 0415150841

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Systematic Sociology: Karl Mannheim: Collected English Writings Volume 8 (Routledge Classics in Sociology) new book

Systematic Sociology: Karl Mannheim: Collected English Writings Volume 8 (Routledge Classics in Sociology)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £192.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1998-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780415150842 ISBN: 0415150841

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.