» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Systems of Survival: A Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

About this title: Jane Jacobs, radical thinker of urban studies, casts her own unique eye on commerce and politics. She envisions different ethical means and ends for each.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.56

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.56

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 2/2/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 236. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. 039455079X A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. DJ stained / dirty. Clean pages. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear...WRITING ON FIRST PAGE. VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good. 0679748164 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 17/06/1993 ISBN-13: 9780340591772 ISBN: 0340591773

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Library Pockets & Markings. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Poli...

price: £7.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very good. Hardcover in Very Good DJ. Clean pages. Nice condition overall. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £7.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price sticker on Cover. Light Shelf Wear. DJ wrapped in plastic. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Poli...

price: £7.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very good. FHardcover in Very Good DJ. Clean pages. Nice condition overall. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good. 039455079X NICE BOOK-NORMAL WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jane Jacobs

price: £7.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679748168 ISBN: 0679748164

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 039455079x DJ scar from tag removal on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival, a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce & Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 039455079x. Ex-Lib with markins; 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Systems of Survival: a Dialogue on the Moral Foundations of Commerce and Politics

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394550794 ISBN: 039455079X

Description: Very Good. 039455079X 4th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"This book should be required reading in every high school in America. The examples are somewhat dated, but the philosophies and concepts portrayed are timeless. I read the book for a second time, twelve years after it was published, and it all still holds water. Not many books on business have that kind of longevity. The tale is told through the dialog of members of a dinner club. Basically, there are two ways to survive - you either barter or steal. Over time, these two survival strategies evolved into what she calls, "The Commercial Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary to run a commercial enterprise and the "Guardian Moral Syndrome," the behaviors necessary for a functioning government. She warns of what happens when you cross pollinate the two syndromes and end up with a monstrous hybrid. She also outlines how we, citizens of a free country, must have the flexibility to move from one mind caste to the other to keep the society at large functioning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Seth, The United States

"This book is fantastic but everyone forgets to read the sequel, The Nature of Economies. Don't be like them. Read The Nature of Economies too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2007
By laura, Cambridge, MA

"if you're a hard-nosed literary critic it's going to be really hard for you to get past the central conceit of this sociology book-- it's written as a dialogue, with characters and a bare minimum of plot-- and while it's also written by one of the greatest urbanists and essayists to ever walk the planet, it was not written by one of the greatest novelists. i wish that jane jacobs had couched these ideas in a book of essays in her own voice.

BUT: the ideas are pretty neat. if you're interested in some solid and original spectulation on the forces that have shaped the recent (cultural) evolution of our species-- or the forces currently at work in human societies with a nod to their evolutionary history, pick up a copy. it's short and it's useful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.