» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

by Donald Venes (Editor)

About this title: Taber's 19th defines approximately 56,000 terms in all, including 2200 new to this edition. It offers detailed illustrations, from anatomical drawings to radiologic images, all cross-referenced from their entries. The expanded appendices include a computer glossary and complementary medicine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

by Venes, Donald (Editor), and Thomas, Clayton L (Editor)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2770 p. Contains: Illustrations. Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary... new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary...

price: £6.22

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: New. Fast despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)) used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

price: £6.38

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803612082 ISBN: 0803612087

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, no dust jacket Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)) used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

price: £6.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803612082 ISBN: 0803612087

Description: Good. This book is 7.5 out of 10 condition! ! Minimal highlighting! 20th Edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)) new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2005-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780803612082 ISBN: 0803612087

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)) new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

price: £7.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company ISBN-13: 9780803612082 ISBN: 0803612087

Description: New. 0803612087. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £8.21

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. CDs are not included. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

by Editor-Donald Venes; Editor-Clayton L. Thomas; Editor-Clarence Wilbur Taber

price: £8.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £8.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. 19, Illustrated in Full Color / Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. edition 19. indexed. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: F A Davis Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition; nineteenth edition; in slipcase; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Indexed used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Indexed

by Venes, Donald/Thomas, Clayton L. Yton L. /Tab

price: £12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F A Davis Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: VG; in G+ slipcase, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £13.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. 19, Illustrated in Full Color / Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 6/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

by Venes, Donald (Editor), and Thomas, Clayton L (Editor)

price: £13.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With thumb index. 2770 p. Contains: Illustrations. Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, 19. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fauna Hartley, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version, Edition 19 used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version, Edition 19

price: £13.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F A Davis Co, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good + 8vo 0803606540 2654p. Nineteenth edition, thumb-indexed, green cloth with gilt titling. Moderate rubbing, few small bumps to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)) used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Non-Indexed (Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version))

price: £14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803612082 ISBN: 0803612087

Description: Very Good. Nearly new Edition 20 in box; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

by Venes, Donald (Editor)

price: £16.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Deluxe ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803606562 ISBN: 0803606567

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings & labels. Text block is bright & crisp. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. xxxiii, 2770 p. Contains: Illustrations. Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Deluxe Version). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Lib, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Edition 19 used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Edition 19

by Venes, Donald Ed

price: £16.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis, Philadelphia Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: nf/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary-Thumb-Indexed Version

price: £18.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780803606548 ISBN: 0803606540

Description: Good. 0803606540 2001 editin 19 illustrated in full colorthumb indexed tight hardcover covers lightly stained bottom page edges soile interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

price: £19.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: New. 0803606559 New hardcover marked COMPLIMENTARY COPY. Same content as student text. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary new book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

price: £19.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. A. Davis Company ISBN-13: 9780803606555 ISBN: 0803606559

Description: New. 0803606559. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version) used book

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary (Non-Indexed Version)

price: £20.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F A Davis Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780803615601 ISBN: 0803615604

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
good research, Sep 10, 2009
By d4i8v7a, Pittsburgh, PA

"Excellent source of information for the lay person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
medical dictionary, Jun 18, 2009
By sfc1lt, DUNCAN, OK

"VERY UP TO DATE REFERENCE BOOK ENJOY IT VERY MUCH/"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By rnstudent

"The book has a definition for anything your looking for. It has not let me down yet. I would recommend it."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.