» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Harry J Lipkin

About this title: This graduate-level text presents aspects of beta decay that can be understood without reference to the formal theory. Accessible to those unfamiliar with the formal theory, it makes a clear distinction between results dependent on the specific assumptions underlying the formal theory and those independent of these assumptions. 1962 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, H J

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Harry J Lipkin

price: £4.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £5.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. 0486438198. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £6.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 12/23/2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: Very Good. 0486438198 Book has minor wear on cover, otherwise in GREAT shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £7.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Physics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £7.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1962

Description: 117 pp., hardcover, ex library but text clean & binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin Harry J.

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + Red hardcover w/gilt lettering. Book in G+ condition. No jacket. Mild edgewear/scuffing. Previous owner's name to FFEP, otherwise pages clean/unmarked. 117 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £8.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £8.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Pub. Co. : Interscience, Amsterdam Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 117 p. illus. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

price: £8.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £9.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: Fine. 0486438198 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good condition. Dust jacket with some soil. viii, 117 pp. North Holland. Amsterdam. 1962 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J.

price: £9.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. This graduate-level text presents aspects of beta decay that can be understood without reference to the formal theory. Accessible to those unfamiliar with the formal theory, it makes a clear distinction between results dependent on the specific assum... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £10.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

by Harry J. Lipkin

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Harry J. Lipkin

price: £11.22

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 1962

Description: Has 3 pages with hi-liting, otherwise very good shape, no jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beta Decay for Pedestrians used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin Harry J.

price: £11.53

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 117 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The aim of the approach is to present simply, but without oversimplfication, those aspects of beta decay which can be understood without reference to the formal theory, i.e. those relations which follow directly from conservation laws and elementary quantum mechanics. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics) new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Dover Books on Physics)

by Harry J. Lipkin

price: £11.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Beta Decay for Pedestrians new book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780486438191 ISBN: 0486438198

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 117 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Books on Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Harry J. Lipkin

price: £12.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: North Holland / Interscience,, New York / Amsterdam: Date Published: 1962.

Description: Fine/Fine. Tc. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, ix + 117 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white, with some marginal notations on two index pages. In a fine dust jacket. This book is part of a larger group of several hundred science books from one collection, currently in the process of being catalogued. This special collection may be referenced with the word 'Wong' in the description field as new titles are added. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians (Series in Physics)

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £13.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. VG/one small tear at spine head, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry & the Muse, Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Lipkin, Harry J

price: £14.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: NORTH HOLLAND PUB CO ISBN-13: 9781161567168 ISBN: 116156716X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beta Decay for Pedestrians

by Harry J. Lipkin

price: £60.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.