» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Henry Llewellyn Williams

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With Dewey Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey, U. S. N.

by Williams, Henry L.

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair/NONE. Moderate edgewear to extremities, moderate surfacewear and soiling to boards, light spinal edgewear, small tears to top and lower spine, spine darkened, previous owner's name written and stamped on front endpaper, signature break at title page, signature crack inside rear board, light soiling inside front and rear boards, pages very lightly toned; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 228 pages; Asia ars dk gray/silver histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With Dewey: Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey, U.S.N.

by Williams, Henry L

price: £9.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. Condition: Good. Boards soiled with bumped and rubbed extremities. Front endpapers torn away. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. Ownership signature, dated 1905, to front free endsheet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With

by Williams, Henry

price: £10.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HURST & CO ISBN-13: 9781112387388 ISBN: 1112387382

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With Dewey

by Williams Henry L.

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hurst and Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: b&w photo illus. Good/ no dj. 228, Green and yellow w/ gilt title at spine. Heavy shelf wear. Pages yellowed from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila

by Williams Henry L.

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hurst & Co., New York Date Published: 1899

Description: b&w illus. Fair/ no dj. 228, Green w/ gilt title at spine. Heavy shelf wear. Pages browned from age, Slight bug damage to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With Dewey

by Williams, Henry L.

price: £13.62

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Company Date Published: 1899

Description: Good+ Lightly rubbed cover and spine edges, lighlty faded spine cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Taking Manila, Or in the Philippines With Dewey

by Williams, Henry L.

price: £14.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 228 pp. Brown cloth illustrated with hockey player; general shelf wear, bumped corners, soil. Spine faded, not square. Writing and soil on free endpapers. Several pgs. have bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; G new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; G

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn

price: £16.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432539313 ISBN: 1432539310

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Henry Llewellyn Williams

price: £16.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432539313 ISBN: 1432539310

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taking Manila; new book

Taking Manila;

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn, 1842-

price: £17.95

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2008

Description: New. 225 pages. Reprinted from 1899 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn (Author)

price: £18.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432539313 ISBN: 1432539310

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn

price: £20.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432539313 ISBN: 1432539310

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; G new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; G

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn

price: £22.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548218778 ISBN: 0548218773

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila, Or, in the Philippines With Dewey

by Williams, Henry L.

price: £22.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Co., New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Pale green cloth over boards printed with dark green and yellow flowers on cover and spine with title on front and spine. Extremities worn, some stains from usage. Inscription on ffep, edges of text darkened and a bit of foxing here and there. Flat, square, tight binding, a clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mauries Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila

by Williams, Henry J

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Co, NY Date Published: 1899

Description: Poor to Fair. No Jacket. Smallish Book. Spanish Amrican War, Dewey. 228p., includes b/w illus. Some rubbing/darkening and some spotting covers. Tag inside front cover. Front hinge starting to crack in two places. Some browning/darkening pp. margins. Front hinge cracked at p. 21. Some dust soiling top edge and text corners. Text is slightly wavy. B62. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Henry Llewellyn Williams

price: £23.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548218778 ISBN: 0548218773

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn (Author)

price: £27.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548218778 ISBN: 0548218773

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00226 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines with Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn

price: £28.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548218778 ISBN: 0548218773

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 226 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey new book

Taking Manila: Or in the Philippines With Dewey; Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey

by Williams, Henry Llewellyn

price: £29.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548218778 ISBN: 0548218773

Description: New. 0548218773 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Taking Manila Or in the Philippines With Dewey, Giving the Life and Exploits of Admiral George Dewey, U.S.N.

by Williams, Henry L.

price: £30.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Hurst & Co., New York. Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. B/w illus. & photos. A detailed popular history of Dewey's exploits among the islands. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.