» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales from the Big Thicket

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tales from the Big Thicket

by Francis Edward Abernethy

About this title: The secretive beauty and mystery of the Big Thicket of East Texas would inevitably inspire tales - and the pioneers who came to terms with this land were an individualistic and legend-creating lot. In Tales from the Big Thicket, Francis E. Abernethy presents a collection of stories about the Big Thicket and its people. The reader will find herein ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales From the Big Thicket; Edited By Francis E. Abernethy

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: £7.03

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Published by N/A in 1966. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: £7.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr ISBN-13: 9780292780835 ISBN: 0292780834

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: £8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292780835 ISBN: 0292780834

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Cover creased at corners. Name written on front cover and face page. Few to No Markings in Text. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E.

price: £8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very good. Name on inside page-no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abundance of Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Big Thicket

price: £8.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 8/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E.

price: £8.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very good. Minor Chipping and Rubbing to Dust Jacket, Otherwise Very Good. Old 3/4" Price Sticker on Lower Spine. Location: Box 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Standley, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Editor-Francis E. Abernethy

price: £8.72

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1967-08 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very Good. Hardback book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. No dust jacket. Otherwise book is in like new condition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. PRIORITY shipping available. Abbyz Attic always offers 100% satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From the Big Thicket new book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Francis E. Abernethy

price: £9.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales from the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor)

price: £9.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st paperback printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292780835 ISBN: 0292780834

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very near fine, very slight shelf wear to edges. xii, 244 p., 23 cm., maps, b&w illustrations, index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E

price: £9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, TX Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292780835 ISBN: 0292780834

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pgs. Edge rubbing of cover. Illustrated. "...a collection of essays portraying the Big Thicket and its people, as characterized in the past and in the present. " East Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Mauer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series) used book

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series)

price: £11.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E., Ed

price: £12.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas, Austin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Very Good/Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corenrs. V. ltly warped brds. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme v. lt soil/soil foxing. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme lt scuffs on sp, fr flap edge. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned r., flaps, ins. Sme lt foxing ins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From the Big Thicket new book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis Edward

price: £13.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH TEXAS PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: New. The secretive beauty and mystery of the Big Thicket of East Texas would inevitably inspire tales--and the pioneers who came to terms with this land were an individualistic and legend-creating lot. In Tales from the Big Thicket, Francis E. Abernethy... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From the Big Thicket (the Temple Big Thicket Series, No. 1) new book

Tales From the Big Thicket (the Temple Big Thicket Series, No. 1)

by Abernethy, Francis Edward

price: £13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E. (Editor)

price: £13.68

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near fine first edition hard cover. Minor edge wear. Very good dust jacket in mylar cover. Some edge wear. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E.

price: £14.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS ISBN-13: 9781135802257 ISBN: 1135802254

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series) new book

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series)

price: £14.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E. Editor

price: £15.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 6th printing Publisher: Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: photos. Very good condition, in very good dustjacket, slight edgewear. ISBN 0-292-73636-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Tales from the Big Thicket new book

Tales from the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis Edward (Editor)

price: £15.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Temple Big Thicket Series, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis Edward

price: £16.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pp; w/ photos; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; clean bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series) used book

Tales From the Big Thicket (Number One in the Temple Big Thicket Series)

price: £16.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574411423 ISBN: 157441142X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Apparent First Edition (number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in 2002 by the University of North Texas Press, a fine 244-page paperback (as pictured), unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (TX231) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Editor-Francis E. Abernethy

price: £18.35

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1967-08 ISBN-13: 9780292736368 ISBN: 0292736363

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Abernethy, Francis E. (Editor)

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin & London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Essays and tales relating to this special area of East Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales From the Big Thicket

by Francis Edward Abernethy

price: £20.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: March, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292780835 ISBN: 0292780834

Description: Acceptable. 0292780834. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.