» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H. P. Lovecraft, August Derleth

About this title: This chilling collection of stories was written or inspired by the Master of Horror. In "Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos", a pantheon of horror and fantasy's finest authors pays tribute tribute to the master with this blood-curdling collection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by Lovecraft, H. P.; Derleth, August William

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586203446 ISBN: 0586203443

Description: Acceptable. 0586203443 some creasing to cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H.P. Lovecraft

price: £4.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Bks., U. S Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos-Volume (1) (I) One: the Call of Cthulhu; the Return of the Sorcerer; Ubbo Sathla; the Black Stone; the Hounds of Tindalos; the Space Eaters; the Dweller in Darkness; Beyond the Threshold; the Salem Horror; the Haunter

by H. P. (With Clark Ashton Smith; Robert E. Howard; Frank Belknap Long; August Derleth; Henry Kuttner; J. Vernon Shea) Lovecraft

price: £6.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345232267 ISBN: 0345232267

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos, Volume 1

by H. P. Lovecraft And Others; Edited By August Derleth

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345032263 ISBN: 0345032268

Description: Bookstore stamps on first and last pages; cover rubbed a bit; otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Volume 2

by Lovecraft, H P (and Others)

price: £7.17

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Beagle (95124) Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 277 p. 1st paperback edition from Beagle Boxer (95124), 1971. VERY GOOD MINUS. Ink inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos new book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H.P. Lovecraft

price: £7.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Volume 2

by H. P. & Others Lovecraft

price: £7.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhumythos Volume 1

by H.P. Lovecraft And Others

price: £7.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345232267 ISBN: 0345232267

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. A few dog=eared pages. Page toning with age. Crease to the front cover at the top corner. Clean text. Edited and introduced by August Derleth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Volume 2

by Lovecraft, H. P. & Others

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books 24688, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 0345246888150

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 345246888150 280 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 inches. Average wear with several creases on the covers and reading creases on the spine. Light soiling to edges. Paper is age yellowed. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Vol. I

by H.P. Lovecraft

price: £8.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beagle Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H.P. Lovecraft...And Others

price: £8.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1971

Description: Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only..."POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhumythos: Volume 2

by Derleth, August

price: £8.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (2nd printing) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine/Del Rey, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345032270 ISBN: 0345032276

Description: NEAR FINE. Other writers (Bloch, Campbell, Lumley, Wade & Wilson) continue stories of H. P. Lovecraft's creation. Tight, pages starting to yellow, clean, slight curl. Crease on bottom corner of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos # One......

by Lovecraft, H.P.

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ballantine

Description: 1973. # 32268 2nd, near fine paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of the Cthvhu Mythos used book

Tales of the Cthvhu Mythos

by H.P. Lovecraft And Others

price: £9.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Trade Size Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by H. P. Lovecraft

price: £9.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos: Volume 2

by Lovecraft, H. P.; Derleth, August

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Beagle Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. One small tear to bottom of front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Volume 2: H. P. Lovecraft and Others

by Lovecraft, H. P.; Bloch, Robert; Wilson, Colin; Campbell, J. Ramsey; Wade, James; Lumley, Brian; Derleth, August (Editor)

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345032270 ISBN: 0345032276

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Second print. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages fair, some discoloration; clean. Classic cover art by John Holmes. The legend of Cthulhu grew from the stories of H. P. Lovecraft, with the concept of a host of malign entities from beyond the barriers of time and space and their abominable links to certain degenerate humans. Fascinated by Lovecraft's eerie creation, other writers-such as August Derleth, Robert Bloch, Frank Belknap Long, and Colin Wilson-added new ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos, Volume 1

by Lovecraft, H.P.

price: £9.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY: Ballantine Pb #03226, 1973, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780318733166 ISBN: 0318733161

Description: Very Good+ 0318733161. Paperback. Very Good +. 2nd printing in solid, VG+ condition. Has a very faint reading crease and tiny paint chips at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. Volume 2.

by Lovecraft, H. P. & Derleth, August

price: £9.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 277 pages; Just the slightest of cover wear. #24688. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos. Volume 1.

by Lovecraft, H. P. & Derleth, August

price: £9.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 241 pages; Very minor cover wear. #24687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: £9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: Very Good. 461 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, PAGES YELLOWED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by Lovecraft, H. P.

price: £9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos Volume I.

by Lovecraft, H.P. (And Others)

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Beagle Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos new book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by Lovecraft, H.P., Various

price: £9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos new book

Tales of the Cthulhu Mythos

by Lovecraft, H P, and Various

price: £9.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345422040 ISBN: 034542204X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new, few minor scratches. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Mark, Maidenhead, M1, The United Kingdom

"Worth getting for Zelazny's fantastic "24 Views of Mount Fuji, by Hokusai"; Philip Jose Farmer's "The Freshman" was also a pleasant surprise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Deal, Better Book, May 28, 2009
By Smokie, Coatesville,Pa

"Great body of fiction from one of the masters of the macabre ! Dark and disturbing tales..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Michael, Libertyville, IL

"To be honest, I only read a few of the stories in here, including the two by Lovecraft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Allison, The United States

"I'm a fan of Lovecraft, so I always like reading these anthologies. I hadn't read any of the Lovecraft circle until now. I really liked "The Hounds of Tindalos". I didn't like the last story. I thought it was all over the place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.