» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Tall story; a comedy in three acts

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

price: £5.58

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822211099 ISBN: 0822211092

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse, Howard Nemerov; ISBN: 0822211092; Pub. : Dramatist's Play Service; Pub. Date: January, 1998; Media: Paperback; Great condition. Appears to have never been read. No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. 1959 HARDCOVER EDITION, A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS, 178JZ07110617. by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse, Howard Nemerov; ISBN: 0822211092; Pub. : Dramatist's Play Service; Pub. Date: January, 1998; Media: Paperback; Great condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Howard And Crouse, Russel Lindsay

price: £6.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Theatre Book Club-Random House Date Published: 1958

Description: VG+ Used, Very Good. No DJ. HARDCOVER, VG+/No DJ, Fireside Theatre Book Club-Random House, 1958, 9.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal wear, has no dust jacket, is in otherwise Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse

price: £6.24

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Play Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good + jacket. Ex-Library---141 pages. Ex-library. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Russel Crouse

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay; Russel Crouse

price: £6.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. RANDOM HOUSE 1959 HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay Howard & Crouse Russel

price: £6.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ Hardback. Very Good Dustjacket. INCLUDES BROCHURE OF PLAY. A RANDOM HOUSE PLAY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story; a Comedy in Three Acts

by Lindsay, Howard, And Crouse, Russel

price: £6.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 143 p. illus. 21 cm. Suggested by The Homecoming Game, by Howard Nemerov. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay And Russel Crouse

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story a Comedy in Three Acts

by "Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse"

price: £6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; "mild wear, rubbing to covers, binding tight, text clean" 9643. 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard Crouse, Russel

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No dust jacketHardcover, Random House, NY, 1959, play, Fireside Theatre book club ed, nf/ no dj LC04516. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story: a Comedy in Three Acts

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1959. Date Published: 1959

Description: /Very Good. 1 Copy Available; Very Good+ hardback in Very Good dustjacket; 5.5x8.5"; A Fireside Theatre Book Club edition; a Random House play; Illustrated with Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story a Comedy in Three Acts

by Lindsay, Howard

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair 1959 Random House hardcover with illustrations. Interior is clean and has no marks. Some tanning. HC boards perfect. Dustcover has seen better days: ripped and worn away in spots. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £7.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Tall Story; : a Comedy in Three Acts, (a Random House Play)

by Howard Lindsay

price: £8.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in Good jacket. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition, tight with clean text, dust jacket good but has some expected wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story, a Comedy in Three Acts

by Lindsay, Howard; Crouse, Russel

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Photographs. VG, spine ends/corners slightly worn, bottom corners bumped, DJ VG+ 143pp. Fireside Theatre Book Club edition. DJ corners/spine ends worn/torn up to 1/2", slightly soiled/rubbed. Tall Story opened in New York in 1959 with Marc Connelly, Hans Conreid, Mason Adams, Joyce Bulifant, John Astin, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard

price: £9.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: FIRESIDE THEATRE BOOK CLUB ISBN-13: 9781161529814 ISBN: 1161529810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse, Howard Nemerov

price: £9.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822211099 ISBN: 0822211092

Description: Fine. First Edition. This is a first edition 1959 part of the Random House Play series with dust cover no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story

by Howard Lindsay; Russel Crouse

price: £9.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with some rubbing and fading.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tall Story; : a Comedy in Three Acts, (a Random House Play)

by Lindsay, Howard

price: £10.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine; Collectible. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no marks anywhere. Slight wear to DJ T001. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in New Mexico, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard; Crouse, Russel

price: £10.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight scuffing to cover boards, clean and crisp within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard & Crouse, Russel

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: hardback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: very good condition in a dust jacket with a small hole on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard

price: £11.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM

Description: NEAR in NEAR jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story

by Lindsay, Howard & Russel Crouse

price: £12.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. B000IWUU5K. Dustjacket is price-clipped, small closed spine tear, edgeclip, now contained within mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tall Story; a Comedy in Three Acts, By Howard Lindsay & Russel Crouse

by Lindsay, Howard (1889-1968). Russel Crouse

price: £12.72

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Random House Date Published: 1959

Description: Description: 143 p. illus. 21 cm. Series: A Random House play. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 143. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.