» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tao of jeet kune do

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tao of jeet kune do

by Bruce Lee

About this title: Words and drawings by the late martial arts master and international film star Bruce Lee, illustrating his personal martial arts philosophy, which translates as "the way of the intercepting fist."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £6.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. 0897500482. Almost as new.; 0.55 x 10.79 x 8.35 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £8.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ohara Pubns ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: 27.4 x 21.2 x 1.4 cm. Condition good. 39th edition. Isbn 0-89750-048-2, 0897500482. Compiled from Bruce Lee's notes and essays and originally published in 1975, "Tao of Jeet Kune Do" is the best-selling martial arts book in the world. This iconic work explains the science and philosophy behind jeet kune do-the art Lee invented-and includes hundreds of Lee's illustrations. Topics include Zen and enlightenment, kicking, striking, grappling, and footwork. With introductions by Linda Lee and editor ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

price: £8.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: £8.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: £8.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Ohara 50048 / 1975

Description: EX. Paperback, 14th printing 2000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MUSICAL ENERGI, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £9.28

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199170033 ISBN: 1199170038

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £9.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. 208 pages. Forty-seventh Printing. B&W drawings. Creasing of covers and a few pages. A few smudged page edges. Previous owner's name on verso of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: £9.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ohara Publications Pub Date: 7/1/1993 Binding: Paperback Pages: 208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

price: £9.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £9.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: sc Publisher: OHAR* Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780009780912 ISBN: 0009780912

Description: does show shelf wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. Front cover and several page corners creased. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do By Bruce Lee

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce, and Johnson, Gilbert (Introduction by)

price: £10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: £10.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Incorporated, Santa Clarita, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Good. 0897500482 B, shelf wear, slightly darkened, light cover wear and paint chipping. 50th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do new book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. 0897500482 used & Unread Book that not Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. 208 pages. Thirtieth Printing. B&W drawings. Light creasing of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £10.77

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita CA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. 4to 0897500482 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations, very good clean copy, USED copy shows minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Bruce Lee

price: £10.84

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Inc Date Published: 1975-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £11.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ohara Publications, Santa Clarita Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Very Good. 208 p. The book was compiled by Bruce Lee's wife, Linda, after his death. It combines practical training with philosophy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £11.08

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ohara Publications, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, Book is dedicated to the Free, Creative Martial Artist ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Tao of Jeet Kune Do used book

Tao of Jeet Kune Do

by Lee, Bruce

price: £11.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wraps Publisher: Ohara Publications, California Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780897500487 ISBN: 0897500482

Description: Fine. Over Size Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Davione, The United States

"a great book written buy the master himself"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Todd, Huntington Beach, CA

"Interesting read for anyone interested in the thoughts of this unique and often misunderstood man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Keeno, The United States

"Long before Steven Segal, Van Damme or the UFC, there was Bruce Lee. While most of the world was concerned with kata and board breaking, Lee was developing a concept that would eventually become the most fundamental aspect of today's fastest growing sport (mixed martial arts)-use what works for you. While taken as objective truth in today's rapidly expanding MMA community, it was revolutionary and anathema to the conventional wisdoms of the time. It crossed cultural boundaries within the realm of the martial arts community as Lee suggested that the complete fighter draw from multiple arts (boxing, Muy Thai, Judo and even rudimentary Jiu Jitsu) to round out their skill sets. The closest text to suggest anything remotely close to JKD would have to be Musashi's "Book of Five Rings" but Tao takes its examination even further. The text is replete with diagrams and theory for the applied sciences of combat but it remains in essence a manuscript of mixed opinions, maxims and philosophy rather than a "how-to" book.

I can say as a practicioner of Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, many traditional martial arts, wrestling, boxing and MMA/vale tudo in general, Lee's "The Way of the Stopping Fist" (as a concept of fighting rather than a codified set of technique) is far and away more complete in its construction and more global in its application than any of its predecessors and yet still has gems to be unearthed by novice and experienced modern fighters.

Tao was not wildly popular during his life but it is a testement to his theories that today's MMA champions cross train with several coaches of their respective arts. The Gracie fighting family revolutionized the skill set needed to become a complete fighter in the street challenges of Brazil. Bruce Lee revolutionized personal approach to martial arts.

"I don't believe in different ways of fighting now. I mean, unless human beings have 3 arms and 3 legs, then we will have a different way of fighting. But basically we all have two arms and two legs so that is why I believe there should be only one way of fighting and that is no way."

"To know oneself is to study oneself in action with another person. If you want to understand the truth in martial arts, to see any opponent clearly, you must throw away the notion of styles or schools, prejudices, likes and dislikes, and so forth. Then, your mind will cease all conflict and come to rest. In this silence, you will see totally and freshly.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Martin, Tipperary, 07, Ireland

"What can I say about this book & this man. Bruce lee has always had such an influence on me, especially in my teens. Of course, he is well known as a martial art film star ,but he is so much more than that. He was a teacher & philosopher too, who had to fight against racism while living in america to become the man he was to become. This book describes the art that he created called `Jeet kune do`- the way of the intercepting fist. One of my favourite quotes of his which sums up his philosophy goes as follows:- "Be formless, shapeless like water. Now you put water into a cup, it becomes the cup. You put water into a bottle, it becomes the bottle. You put water into a teapot, it becomes a teapot. Now water can flow, or it can crash! Be water my water."- Bruce Lee"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.