» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tarka the Otter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

About this title: This is the classic story of an otter living in the Devonshire countryside, which captures the feel of life in the wild as seen through the otter's own eyes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780141301631 ISBN: 0141301635

Description: Good. Corners and spine ends bumped. Creasing to cover Edges rubbed and tanned. Internally clean. No Dust Jacket Paperback " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Puffin Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable. Creasing to cover, edges rubbed, cover and pages tanned, tear to spine, book water damaged " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Williamson, Henry

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PUFFIN BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780141301631 ISBN: 0141301635

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Illustrations by C F Tunniclife. Introduction by the Hon. Sir John Fortescue. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Williamson, Henry And Tunnicliffe, C.F. (Illustrations)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, No Date c. 2000

Description: Paperback near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Williamson, Henry

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1951

Description: Paperback 240 pp illustrated. Good (pages embrowned slightly) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a paperback copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1969

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics) used book

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366211 ISBN: 0140366210

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780141301631 ISBN: 0141301635

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good jacket. Message within the book from previous owner. Publication date may vary. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. Tear to front cover and very small section of spine missing but still very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1976

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 1976

Description: C F Tunnicliffe. Good. Creasing to covers. Very minor bumping to spine. Pages generally clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tarka the Otter

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780141301631 ISBN: 0141301635

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics) used book

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366211 ISBN: 0140366210

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics) used book

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366211 ISBN: 0140366210

Description: Good. Ex library Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics) used book

Tarka the Otter (Puffin Modern Classics)

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366211 ISBN: 0140366210

Description: Very Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tarka the Otter Small Tape Marks Inside

by Henry Williamson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Story Bok, Great Britain Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. prev owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By Laurence, The United Kingdom

"This book follows the life of an otter called Tarka. As he grows up from a young cub, we are drawn into his fascinating adventures in the rivers of North Devon. Every detail of his life is described in wonderful detail - from hunting for food to searching for his long-lost mate, from bathing on riverside boulders to escaping from the jaws of angry hounds. Such is our attachment to him by the end of the book that the sad ending is a bitter pill to swallow. Tarka the Otter has an extremely descriptive narrative and Henry Williamson pays great attention to the detail of the natural world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.