» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tassajara Bread Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

About this title: Good bread needs more than just flower and water, milk, or eggs. It requires nurturing and care. In this twenty-fifth anniversary edition of the international best-seller that started a generation of Americans baking, Ed Brown shows how to make--and enjoy--breads, pastries, muffins, and desserts for today's sophisticated palates. And in a new afterword, he reflects on the widespread influence of the book and offers five new recipes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: £3.06

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown Edward E.; Edward Espe Brown

price: £9.18

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good. VG+, unread, but with light scuffing to cover, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; Cover-some light staining and soiling.; Inscriptions-none present, no ownership marks, stamps or marks; Pages-unread, crisp and unmarked.; Series-more titles from this series/author available from Books Found Fast; Spine, uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown Edward E.

price: £14.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £15.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Paperback in good condition. Cover some shelf dust. From the Zen Buddist Monastery in Carmel Valley, California comes this wonderful baking book. Yeasted breads and pastry, unyeasted and sourdoughs, pancakes and muffins, as well as desserts, with diagrams and instructions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £6.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. Shambhala, 1980, 23 printing, trade paperback, no owner's mark, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £6.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambala, Berkely Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: VG. Light wear, has a little creasing, trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £8.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Print-1980 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Very good+ trade paperback, no markings, one of the best books on bread making, CW508357. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: £8.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paper Wrapper Publisher: Shambhala, ZEN FOR DINNER Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Near Fine. 145 pp. Crease to front cover, slight cover soiling. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Binding true, corners square. This ia a book to help you actually cook--a cooking book. The recipes are not for you to follow, they are for you to create, invent, test. It explains things you need to know, and things to watch out for. There are plenty of things left for you to discover, learn, stumble upon. Blessings. You're on your own. Together with everything. Classic Bread ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: £8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1977-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Good. Nice copy of the Tassajara Bread Book. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear. Short recipe handwritten on Notes page. Otherwise, no markings. Light wear to cover. 1018464. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: £8.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 05/1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. front cover has minor crease at top right. good tight copy appears unused with some shelfwear or minor foxing to pages edges only. good to very good condition. Unknown printing. 16th printing august 1975, copyright is 1970 by zen priest, zen center san francisco. 158 pages in a brown illustrated cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: £9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, Berkeley CA, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Rush, Kent (illustrator); Thompson, Ruth (illustrator) Good To Very Good. Trade Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, solid contents with a bit of shelf dust discoloration on top page edges. Attractive brown covers have light soiling. The ultimate book on the loving care necessary to produce the very best breads. A unique blend of New-Age psychology and wonderful bread recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: £9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Near Fine. Later printing. A clean bright copy; a stain on fron cover; interior clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4/75 15th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambala, Berkeley Date Published: c1970 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Kent Rush artwork. Near fine, trade paper, pict. siena covers. Clean & tight. 146 pgs, ISBN: 0-87773-025-3. Copyright by the Chief Priest, Zen Center, San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward E. Brown

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 1972 Shambala paperback printing. Mild shelf wear to cover-some writing in colored pencil on front. Text is clean, binding tight. Nice copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tassajara Bread Book new book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: £9.66

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Very Good. Spine creased, cover has a couple small stains. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, CO, 1970, 22nd Printing 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Octavo, softcover, mustard yellow pictorial boards. Near fine. Tight, bright, clean copy.146 pages. A Zen Center Book. Discusses good bread that nees more than flous and water, yeast, milk, oil or eggs. It requres nurturing and care. The bible for bread making. Author is past president of the California Zen center. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.; Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.70

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Good. Dampstains on front and back covers, book is cocked, binding is loose, sticker residue on inside front cover, stamp on ffep, creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.70

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boulder, Co Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780877730255 ISBN: 0877730253

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice, unmarked book. A slight crease to the spine. Text is tight and intact. Edges of text has some foxing or stains. Front and back cover has some stains. Top spine bumped and scuffed. Corners slighlty bumped. A nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tassajara Bread Book used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Edward Espe Brown

price: £9.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tassajara Bread Book new book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Tassajara Bread Book new book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570620898 ISBN: 157062089X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward E.

price: £11.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing 1978 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala, Boulder, Co. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394730035 ISBN: 0394730038

Description: Frances Thompson and Kent Rush. Very Good +++ COOKBOOKS: BREAD BAKING: 5 7/8 x 8 7/8 inches. 143 pages. Instructional and other line drawings. More than just a recipe book, THE TASSAJARA BREAD BOOK is filled with beautiful information about breads and the bread making process--imagination, experimentation, love, feeling and creativity. Any book that goes through so many printings in just a few years--has got to be really good--and this one truly is. Happy Bread Baking! // Very tiny bend at top ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Tassajara Bread Book

by Brown, Edward Espe

price: £11.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala., Boulder, Colorado. Date Published: 1977

Description: Reprint. Octavo, paperback. 146pp. Light soiling and some light foxing to top edge. Meditative cookery. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?