» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann

About this title: SRA's DISTAR is one of the most successful beginning reading programs available to schools. Research has proven that children taught by the DISTAR method outperform their peers. Now, this program has been adapted for use at home. In only 20 minutes a day, this remarkable step-by-step program teaches your child to read--with the love, care, and joy only a parent and child cane share.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £9.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £9.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £9.65

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, ink mark on page edges, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Elaine Bruner

price: £9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0671631985. Good. Some minor shelfwear plus a cigarette burn is on the front cover and affects the first several pages. Otherwise no markings noticed. Bottom of book is curled. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried, And Haddox, Phyllis, And

price: £9.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried; Haddox, Phyllis; Bruner, Elaine

price: £10.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. 0671631985 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann; Phyllis Haddox; Elaine Bruner

price: £10.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried; Haddox, Phyllis; Bruner, Elaine

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 6/15/1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Fine. 0671631985 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried

price: £11.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. Corners worn. Creases in front cover. Several children's stickers are affixed to pages, but they do not obscure any text. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried

price: £11.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780346125575 ISBN: 034612557X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No wrinkles, dogears, ink marks or tears. Trade paperback (US). 395 p. This book was recommended to us by a friend, and now we recommend it to other parents. It is a fantastic book with easy to understand instructions for parents to teach their children to read. The book tells the parent exactly what to say in each lesson. It worked for my children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: austiniteangel, TX, USA

Reliability: not rated

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried/Haddox, Phyllis/Bruner, Ela

price: £12.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (p) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: G: shelfwear, clean text; may have marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried; Haddox, Phyllis; Bruner, Elaine

price: £12.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: New. 0671631985 New-Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our number one priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried

price: £12.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornerstone Library Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780346125575 ISBN: 034612557X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 395 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann

price: £12.59

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1986-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried

price: £12.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann; Phyllis Haddox; Elaine Bruner

price: £12.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried, Haddox, Phyllis, Bruner, Elaine

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried, Haddox, Phyllis, Bruner, Elaine

price: £12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Yr Chld Read new book

Teach Yr Chld Read

by Engelmann

price: £13.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: BRAND NEW. 0671631985. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann

price: £13.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons new book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann; Phyllis Haddox; Elaine Bruner

price: £13.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1986-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 10 0 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 10 0 Easy Lessons

by Engelmann, Siegfried; Bruner, Elaine; Haddox, Phyllis

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1983. ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Quarto, softcover, VG in white and yellow pictorial wraps. 395 pp. Research has proven that children taught by the DISTAR method outperform their peers. Now, this program has been adapted for use at home. In only 20 minutes a day, this remarkable step-by-step program teaches your child to read--with the love, care, and joy only a parent and child cane share. In only 20 minutes a day this program will work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons used book

Teach Your Child to Read in 100 Easy Lessons

by Siegfried Engelmann, Phyllis Haddox, Elaine Bruner

price: £14.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671631987 ISBN: 0671631985

Description: Good. Corners bent and worn. edges alittle worn Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Sam, Shalimar, FL

"This book taught me how to read. My father went through the lessons with me, step-by-step, when I was 4. After I finished this, I read everything I could get my hands on. Real books, not kids books. Tom Sawyer. Huck Finn. Robin Hood. The KJV Bible. This book teaches not only how to read phonetically, but how to approach phonics so that the English language makes sense. Nearly every exception to the rule is incorporated, making learning new words fairly straightforward. This is a fabulous book. Why the school system never adopted it is a complete mystery to me."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Shauna, American Fork, UT

"I have used this book to teach Aerie and Coco to read. I cheated a little and customized it (turned it into games) for Coco, but by the end of the book (along with lots of read aloud at home) the child is considered on a second grade reading level. I'm starting to use the same "games" with Sallie, like "say it fast" and "say it slow", but we won't start on the real lessons until she is 4 or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Deanna, Richfield, ID

"I tried to use this with my children, but I was not successful at all. I know many people that have had gret success with this book though. Perhaps it was just to hard conceptially for me to wrap my own mind around it.

Our success has come with the Explode the Code, McGuffy Readers and the Book of Mormon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Chalen, The United States

"I used this book to help Annika learn to read. She was already sounding words out on her own and this helped her to understand how to do it better. She is done with the book and on to reading other easy to read books. I am using the boo with Eliza now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.