» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

About this title: Fifteen-year-old Mark Severson is looking forward to a canoeing/camping trip that is sort of a rite of passage for the men in his family. That is, he's looking forward to the trip until he discovers that he will be accompanied by his cousin, Randy. Randy is practically the last person Mark would want to go with him on a survival trip, particularly because he feels that Randy uses the fact that he has diabetes to laze off and let others do all the work. When disaster strikes and the boys are stranded in the wilderness, they will have to overcome their differences and work together if either of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R.

price: £5.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590486859 ISBN: 0590486853

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eden Book Sales, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R.

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Fair. Ex-library with stamps and stickers. still good reader copy, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MFarner, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very good ex-lib-very clean white text-solid binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590486859 ISBN: 0590486853

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; names on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £6.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R.

price: £6.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R.

price: £7.52

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Quarter Bound Cloth Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tips sharp, appears unread. Dj in mylar fine save for few exlib stickers. 213 pgs. Although neither fifteen-year-old Mark Severson nor his diabetic cousin Randy are looking forward to the canoe trip that is a family rite of passage, they begin to enjoy themselves as they make their way through Minnesota's lake country, until the trip becomes a fight for survival. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R.

price: £9.11

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780590486859 ISBN: 0590486853

Description: Like New. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter

price: £9.69

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Alden R. Carter, Scholastic

price: £10.76

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Trade Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1995--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Printing-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden R

price: £10.93

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. signed by author For Melissa 10/20/99 Alden R. Carter. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter, Alden

price: £12.29

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: 8vo, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket, Dustjacket now protected213pages Book is fine but for remains of review label on half title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Bewtween a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Bewtween a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter

price: £14.09

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place used book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place

by Carter Alden R.

price: £14.34

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Hardcover, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590486842 ISBN: 0590486845

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 213pp. No markings or inscriptions. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Isabella Booksellers, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature) new book

Between a Rock and a Hard Place (Point Signature)

by Alden R. Carter

price: £20.48

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590374866 ISBN: 0590374869

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New