» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The teaching of instrumental music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The teaching of instrumental music

by Richard Colwell

About this title: For undergraduate/graduate-level Instrumental Methods courses, Elementary or Secondary Methods courses, and Technique/Pedagogy courses in brass, woodwind, percussion and strings.This text/reference focuses on the essential competencies required for teacher certification in instrumental music. The first section of the book focuses on essential ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard J. Colwell

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard J. Colwell

price: £7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Colwell, Richard J.

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 428 pp., former owner's stamp front paste down, bumped corners, edge wear-green, white-music. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard Colwell

price: £8.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard Colwell

price: £8.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: Good. Ex-lib with some indicators. No dj. Boards have bumped corners, shelf wear and light rubbing. Light scuffing on back board. Stamp on ffl. No markings noted. Lightly tanned pages. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Richard J. Colwell, Thomas Goolsby

price: £8.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Normal, average shelf-wear. No markings of any kind. Very good. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Richard Colwell, Thomas Goolsby

price: £8.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Sub Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Colwell, Richard

price: £9.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Very good. 2-I4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard Colwell

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Colwell, Richard

price: £11.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: As New. Not Issued in Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 428 pages. NOT EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARKS. In very sturdy, heavy-duty green cloth-covered pictorial boards. Essentially flawless and unread. The book is exceptionally clean and stain-free, stands perfectly straight, and is firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. Hinges sound and undamaged, corners unbumped. No writing, underlining or highlighting in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Colwell, Richard

price: £11.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Richard Colwell, Thomas Goolsby

price: £12.42

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music: Second Edition used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music: Second Edition

by Richard J. Colwell / Thomas Goolsby

price: £13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: ISBN 0138926883. Hardback Textbook. Second edition. Tight sound copy in very good condition with no apparent markings to the book, minor edgewear, closed tear running half the length of bottom edge of page 306.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Colwell, Richard J.

price: £13.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: 1969. Prentice Hall. Hard Cover. Book-VG, integral pictorial cover, corners and spine edges slightly rubbed. 8.5x5x5. 428pp. B/w photos in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music-1st Edition

by Colwell, Richard J.

price: £16.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 4th hardback reprinting of the 1st Edition. Text is unmarked. Book is in a good condition. No dustjacket. Solid reading copy. Numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard J. Colwell

price: £16.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1969-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Teaching of Instrumental Music, the

by Colwell, Richard

price: £17.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: 0138931313. 1969 Prentice-Hall hardcover. Pages good but this book has large amounts of text that have been underlined very roughly in pencil-in some cases going through the text rather than under it. Previous owner's name on first facing page. No dust jacket. Boards have wear, chipped corners and edges, discolouration. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard Colwell

price: £19.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Colwell, Richard J.

price: £22.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780138931315 ISBN: 0138931313

Description: Very Good. 0138931313 1969 crisp tight hardcover sharp corners clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Richard Colwell, Thomas Goolsby

price: £22.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 (August 1, 1991) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Very Good. 0138926883. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) new book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Colwell, Richard; Goolsby, Thomas

price: £23.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: New. 0138926883 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) new book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Colwell, Richard; Goolsby, Thomas

price: £23.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: New. 0138926883 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music

by Richard Colwell

price: £24.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780390203250 ISBN: 0390203254

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, unmarked. pictorial green and white cover. From the shelves of my store. Light shelf wear. small nick on edge and spine. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition) used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music (2nd Edition)

by Richard Colwell; Thomas Goolsby

price: £27.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Teaching of Instrumental Music. Second Edition used book

The Teaching of Instrumental Music. Second Edition

by Colwell, Richard; Goolsby, Thomas

price: £29.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780138926885 ISBN: 0138926883

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. 2nd Ed., 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.