» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Hannah Arendt, Mary McCarthy, Carol Brightman (Editor)

About this title: Mary McCarthy, the prominent American writer, and political philosopher Hannah Arendt, who had fled from Nazi Germany, first met in New York. They soon became friends and began a remarkable 25-year exchange of letters, here reproduced in its entirety. McCarthy was an ardent correspondent, whose letters served her autobiographical impulse and her delight in writing as a means of ordering experience. Arendt's letters bring her tender voice and keen intelligence to life on the page. Even as they traded ideas about politics, literature and morality, they also shared personal advice and delightful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Between Friends the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-75 used book

Between Friends the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-75

by Arendt, Hannah & Mary McCarthy; Brightman, Carol

price: £10.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London, England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780436202537 ISBN: 0436202530

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0436202530. Index. Copy in good condition.; 24 cm; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol (Ed.).

price: £12.95

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: New York, 1995. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xxxvi, 412p. Index. Bibliography. [KEYWORDS: PHILOSOPHY, *, Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975), McCarthy, Mary. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-75

by Brightman, Carol

price: £18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780436202537 ISBN: 0436202530

Description: Paperback in good condition, some creasing to cover and introduction pages. 1995 1st edition Secker & Warburg. Mary McCarthy, the prominent American writer, and political philosopher Hannah Arendt, who had fled from Nazi Germany, first met in New York. They soon became friends and began a remarkable 25-year exchange of letters, here reproduced in its entirety. McCarthy was an ardent correspondent, whose letters served her autobiographical impulse and her delight in writing as a means of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol (Editor, Introduction)

price: £7.16

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, San Diego, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. A very nice copy. A collection of letters between the American writer (McCarthy) and the philosopher (Arendt) who fled Nazi Germany. 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by McCarthy, Mary; Arendt, Hannah

price: £7.17

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Spine lean, edgewear to the jacket especially at spine extremities(no tears thought), board edges fading a bit, date stamps on lower edge of book, boards bow just a bit, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Mary McCarthy And Hannah Arendt

price: £10.23

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. . nice copy with brodart jacket cover included....text has some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol, Editor

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Label residue on front and back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah & McCarthy, Mary) Brightman, Carol Ed

price: £10.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: B/W Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. 412 pages/index; dj w/price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 (As new) used book

Between Friends: The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 (As new)

by McCarthy, Mary & Arendt, Hannah

price: £10.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: FINE hb in FINE dj. How would you like to eavesdrop on these two great women of letters? Informal, often long, interesting letters. As-new condition, no marks, straight, bright. 1994, HBJ hardbound, 1st ed, 412 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by McCarthy, Mary; Arendt, Hannah

price: £10.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner name and date on the ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Between Friends--the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah

price: £11.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Hannah Arendt, Mary McCarthy

price: £12.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. 1995 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. DJ is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah; McCarthy, Mary; Brightman, Carol (Editor)

price: £12.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah; McCarthy, Mary

price: £12.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine. 015100112X Harcourt Brace hardcover, 1995, 1st edition/1st printing, cloth bound, dj price $34.95, immaculate/unused, No marks...Fine in a Fine dustjacket...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah And Mary McCarthy

price: £14.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends, The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends, The Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah, and McCarthy, Mary

price: £14.33

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. xxxvi, 412. Index. Edited and with an Introduction by Carol Brightman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah; McCarthy, Mary

price: £14.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends-the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends-the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol

price: £16.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Harcourt Brace 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends-the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends-the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol

price: £16.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Harcourt Brace 1994. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah, And McCarthy, Mary; Brightman, Carol (Edited By)

price: £17.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxvi, 412 pp., biblios., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with a micro-nick, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends used book

Between Friends

by Arendt, Hannah

price: £18.32

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-15-100112-X. Hardcover. Harcourt, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Brightman, Carol (Edited By)

price: £21.15

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. xxxvi, 412 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. Blue cloth binding on the spine with bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Introduction by Carol Brightman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilmanton Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy, 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah, And McCarthy, Mary, Ed. By Carol Brightman

price: £23.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: very good, good. 412, footnotes, appendix, index, sticker residue on rear DJ. Brings together the remarkable epistolary dialogue between Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy in its entirety. Engrossing and entertaining, it gives us a fresh and intimate view of the long and unique friendship between two eminent intellectual preesences of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975 used book

Between Friends: the Correspondence of Hannah Arendt and Mary McCarthy 1949-1975

by Arendt, Hannah; McCarthy, Mary

price: £27.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780151001125 ISBN: 015100112X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 412 pages. Tight binding, clean and crisp text. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. The book appears unread and looks New. Protected in a new Mylar cover. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: