» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B York

About this title: This guide offers parents techniques to help their teenager turn troubled behavior into positive behavior. It includes family stories, quizzes, charts, and descriptions of resources and programs to help parents and their children.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol, and York, Leslie B

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol; York, Leslie B.

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Fine. 0140286039 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families new book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol; York, Leslie B.

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New. 0140286039 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by York, Leslie B.

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by York, Leslie B.

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol, and York, Leslie B

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spellbound Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £7.43

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square, covers have the slightest bit of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil used book

Teens in Turmoil

by Maxym, Carol, York, Leslie

price: £7.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Group USA Inc ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: A Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol, and York, Leslie B

price: £7.74

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very good. Never read. Perfect condition, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. "The answer for any parent struggling with a troubled son or daughter. " "A wise and wonderful book...that will change the way you think about your teenager. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sego Lilly Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol Ph.D.; York, Leslie, M.A.

price: £7.74

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Book, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families new book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Carol Maxym, Leslie B. York

price: £8.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked inside and out, binding firm, volume is square, has remainder mark at bottom outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil used book

Teens in Turmoil

by Maxym, Carol, Ph.D.; York, Leslie

price: £8.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families new book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol; York, Leslie B.

price: £8.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New. 0140286039 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol

price: £8.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. About this title: This guide offers parents techniques to help their teenager turn troubled behavior into positive behavior. It includes family stories, quizzes, charts, and descriptions of resources and programs to help parents and their children. From Publishers Weekly: Maxym, a psychotherapist who specializes in adolescents, and York, an educational consultant and mother of a formerly troubled teen, pull no punches ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol; York, Leslie B.

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. 0140286039 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol

price: £9.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by Maxym, Carol Ph.D.; York, Leslie, M.A.

price: £11.11

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition-First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy of this fine book that helps concerned parents turn fear and desperation into hope and action. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Laminated soft cover wraps show only light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil new book

Teens in Turmoil

by Carol Maxym Ph.D., Leslie York

price: £11.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80 in. 9.6 oz. A psychotherapist and experienced parent of teenagers explores the troubled teenager, offering a straight-shooting, insightful look at how to deal with problems of adolescence. Reprint. This guide offers parents techniques to help their teenager turn troubled behavior into positive behavior. It includes family stories, quizzes, charts, and descriptions of resources and programs to help parents ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families used book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by York, Leslie B.

price: £12.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: Jan 1 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: As New. 0140286039. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families new book

Teens in Turmoil: a Path to Change for Parents, Adolescents, and Their Families

by York, Leslie B.

price: £12.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: Jan 1 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286038 ISBN: 0140286039

Description: New. 0140286039. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.