» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, & Marriage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, & Marriage

by Paul Ekman

About this title: From breaking the law to breaking a promise, how do people lie and how can they be caught? Ekman study describes how lies vary in form and can differ from other types of misinformation, as well as how a person's body language, voice, and facial expressions can give away a lie but still escape detection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393019315 ISBN: 0393019314

Description: Good. 0393019314 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Paul Ekman

price: £6.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393308723 ISBN: 0393308723

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage (Revised and Updated Edition) used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage (Revised and Updated Edition)

by Paul Ekman

price: £7.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Paul Ekman

price: £7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780393308723 ISBN: 0393308723

Description: Very Good. Clean with no writings/highlights. Covers intact. Ships with tracking-80400Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £8.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Ekman, Paul

price: £8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1/26/2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: Fine. 0393337456 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308723 ISBN: 0393308723

Description: Nr Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £9.71

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 6/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308723 ISBN: 0393308723

Description: Good. 0393308723 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £10.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780393321883 ISBN: 0393321886

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Light cover wear. Uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £10.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393337456. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace Politics and Marriage new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace Politics and Marriage

by Paul Ekman

price: £11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £11.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308723 ISBN: 0393308723

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics and Marriage used book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics and Marriage

by Paul Ekman

price: £11.37

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393962130 ISBN: 039396213X

Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £11.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage, Third Edition

by Paul Ekman

price: £12.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace,

by Ekman, Paul

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. From breaking the law to breaking a promise, Ekman shows how people lie and how they can be caught. The author--a professor of psychology--reveals that a successful liar most often depends upon a willfully innocent dupe. Photos & line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage new book

Telling Lies: Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics, and Marriage

by Ekman, Paul

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337457 ISBN: 0393337456

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Telling Lies, Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics and Marraige used book

Telling Lies, Clues to Deceit in the Marketplace, Politics and Marraige

by Paul Ekman

price: £12.66

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393962130 ISBN: 039396213X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 320p Approx 6x9x1". Fine, trade paperback, gray decorative covers fine. Pages crisp and white, text underlined on 10 of 1st 80p, no odor, otherwise interior fine. "Instructor's Desk Copy" stamped on bk cov, binding strong & solid, prev owner's name on frt page. Book lays flat & square, spine uncreased, a v clean used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW Indiana, in a box with del con. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Renee, Washington, DC

"This is not a great read. The writing reflects a lifetime of writing for psychology journals. But the subject of human deceit is juicy, even when the writing is dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Elizabeth May, Endicott, NY

"I did not finish this book so I can't give it much of a review. It was interesting, but not riveting; informative, but read more like a manual on how to lie well and get away with it rather than how to tell if someone is lying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Jill, Denton, TX

"One of the best texts on investigating deception. Excellent source with research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Blake, The United States

"The title of this book is a little misleading, as it is really about the psychology of lying, the physiological reactions that occur when someone is being deceptive, and an analysis of the profession of lie catchers (polygraph examiners, investigators, interrogators, etc.) and their efficacy. Interesting read from an intellectual curiosity standpoint, but I wouldn't put it on a list must reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.