About this title: From breaking the law to breaking a promise, how do people lie and how can they be caught? Ekman study describes how lies vary in form and can differ from other types of misinformation, as well as how a person's body language, voice, and facial expressions can give away a lie but still escape detection.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001-09-10
ISBN-13:9780393321883ISBN:0393321886
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001-09-10
ISBN-13:9780393321883ISBN:0393321886
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2001-09-10
ISBN-13:9780393321883ISBN:0393321886
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Description: Fine. 0393337456 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780393308723ISBN:0393308723
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ several page tips creased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WW Norton & Co
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780393962130ISBN:039396213X
Description: Good. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780393337457ISBN:0393337456
Description: New. From breaking the law to breaking a promise, Ekman shows how people lie and how they can be caught. The author--a professor of psychology--reveals that a successful liar most often depends upon a willfully innocent dupe. Photos & line drawings. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780393962130ISBN:039396213X
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 320p Approx 6x9x1". Fine, trade paperback, gray decorative covers fine. Pages crisp and white, text underlined on 10 of 1st 80p, no odor, otherwise interior fine. "Instructor's Desk Copy" stamped on bk cov, binding strong & solid, prev owner's name on frt page. Book lays flat & square, spine uncreased, a v clean used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW Indiana, in a box with del con. ... read more
"This is not a great read. The writing reflects a lifetime of writing for psychology journals. But the subject of human deceit is juicy, even when the writing is dry."
"I did not finish this book so I can't give it much of a review. It was interesting, but not riveting; informative, but read more like a manual on how to lie well and get away with it rather than how to tell if someone is lying."
"The title of this book is a little misleading, as it is really about the psychology of lying, the physiological reactions that occur when someone is being deceptive, and an analysis of the profession of lie catchers (polygraph examiners, investigators, interrogators, etc.) and their efficacy. Interesting read from an intellectual curiosity standpoint, but I wouldn't put it on a list must reads."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.