» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Anna Diamond

About this title: This work provides a complete guide to the Japanese art of making colourful, embroidered thread balls - used as beautiful decorations and given as traditional gifts. The modern version of the craft involves wrapping polystyrene balls with thread, and then embellishing them with ornate embroidery. It looks complicated, but it isn't! The work offers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £9.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This is a like new looking book with light shelf-wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £9.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £10.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very Good. 8.5 x 10.75. Minor wear, 128 pp including index, how to make various shapes and motifs, designing, starting, working and finishing thread balls for decorations, gifts and conversation pieces, over 70 designs, bw and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temari Book Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £11.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Lark Books, Asheville, NC Date Published: 1999

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £11.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very good. Has a red dot on the inside bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579900243 ISBN: 1579900240

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback book is in fine and clean condition as to contents with some edgewear along top and bottom of the covers, the dust jacket is light rubbed, step by step instructions and easy to follow diagnrame, 70 original designs based on the traditional Japanese craft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book. Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book. Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £12.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: ISBN 1-57990-225-1. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book. Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book. Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £12.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: ISBN 1-57990-225-1. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £14.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £14.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls new book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £14.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Diamond, Anna

price: £14.96

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Asheville, NC Date Published: (1999)

Description: Color illus. VG in VG DJ. 70 projects. Japanese mothers make a new temari each year for the youngest daughter in the household. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls... new book

The Temari Book: Techniques and Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls...

price: £14.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579900243 ISBN: 1579900240

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £27.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls new book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £27.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579900243 ISBN: 1579900240

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

price: £27.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579900243 ISBN: 1579900240

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls used book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Anna Diamond

price: £41.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls new book

The Temari Book: Techniques & Patterns for Making Japanese Thread Balls

by Anna Diamond

price: £47.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902254 ISBN: 1579902251

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.