About this title: Stefan Zweig's only novel was written while he was in exile from Germany, living in London in 1938. It is an object lesson on the topic of pity, a subtle psychological analysis of its implications that resonates with the political ills of the time. The main action is set in 1914, in the months leading up to World War I. Pushed on by circumstances ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140068078ISBN:0140068074
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: ARC/Proof
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780517546734ISBN:0517546736
Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps. Sme lt spotsSmwht bumped and bent r. bottom corner, ltly bumped fr corner. Ltly slanted sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517546734ISBN:0517546736
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13:9780517546734ISBN:0517546736
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: First US
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517546734ISBN:0517546736
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Top of the dust jacket front cover has a water stain that has curled. Some discoloration to the front board. Minor soiling to the top edge. The text is clean and the book is unread. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780140068078ISBN:0140068074
Description: Good to Very Good. Light edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, the page edges have noticable age-toning, and there is a line made by a black marker to the bottom edge, the interior has some age-toning, otherwise still a good reading copy. / read more
Description: Acceptable. Highlighting in text. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1906548153. read more
Edition: First US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780517546734ISBN:0517546736
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine hardcover first American printing in a near fine dustwrapper. This is Zweig's (1881-1942) only novel, though his other works were widely read. Elie Wiesal said he was ''"one of the greatest masters to whom we are all indebted. " read more
"Its a shame that no one has the patience to read this kind of intensely psychological work... nothing happens in the plot that would not feel right at home in actual reality -- its not fanciful or false in any way. I think it was quite worth my time. -John"
"This book is like getting on a train, it starts out slow and comfortable but really starts to pick up speed as you go. Towards the end the train is out of control and you can't get off. Beautiful writing, incredibly descriptive narrative. Quite brilliant."
"This is a book that remains with you after the last page. Zweig manages to capture the reader's imagination with a story that basically has little plot and is character driven. Fascinating study of pity and compassion and the inherent dangers of holding an emotion which makes you feel better ,but destroys the other person"
"Read this last year on the advice of a friend and was BLOWN away. Zweig is hugely famous in the world, except for America. He was a contemporary of Freud's and you can tell -- he's very into the psychology of human behavior. The title refers to a spontaneous act of chivalry done to a crippled girl, which sends the hero spinning deeper and deeper into a no-way-out situation. The story will resonate with you forever. Someone needs to make a movie of it NOW!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.