» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beware of pity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beware of pity

by Stefan Zweig

About this title: Stefan Zweig's only novel was written while he was in exile from Germany, living in London in 1938. It is an object lesson on the topic of pity, a subtle psychological analysis of its implications that resonates with the political ills of the time. The main action is set in 1914, in the months leading up to World War I. Pushed on by circumstances ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Beware of Pity (Modern Classics)

by Stefan Zweig

price: £3.10

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140068078 ISBN: 0140068074

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beware of Pity (Modern Classics)

by Stefan Zweig

price: £4.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140068078 ISBN: 0140068074

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £6.17

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140068078 ISBN: 0140068074

Description: Good. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452255128 ISBN: 0452255120

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan, and Blewittt, Trevor (Translated by), and Blewittt, Phyllis (Translated by)

price: £7.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780810113305 ISBN: 0810113309

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. European Classics (Evanston, Ill.). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: ARC/Proof Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps. Sme lt spotsSmwht bumped and bent r. bottom corner, ltly bumped fr corner. Ltly slanted sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pushkin Paper Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781901285499 ISBN: 1901285499

Description: Fair. GOOD+ OVERALL CONDITION *** X-LIRBARY WITH STANDARD LIBRARY MARKINGS *** OTHERWISE, CLEAN/ TIGHT/ UNMARKED *** SOFTCOVER BOOK *** *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Company, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £8.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140068078 ISBN: 0140068074

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £8.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781901285499 ISBN: 1901285499

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £9.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 353 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £9.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £9.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beware of Pity

by Stefan Zweig

price: £9.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Minor shelf wear, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity new book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan, and Blewitt, Phyllis (Translated by), and Blewitt, Trevor (Translated by)

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590172001 ISBN: 1590172000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Top of the dust jacket front cover has a water stain that has curled. Some discoloration to the front board. Minor soiling to the top edge. The text is clean and the book is unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £10.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140068078 ISBN: 0140068074

Description: Good to Very Good. Light edgewear and minor creasing of spine and covers, the covers (front and back) have some discolouration, the page edges have noticable age-toning, and there is a line made by a black marker to the bottom edge, the interior has some age-toning, otherwise still a good reading copy. / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity new book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590172001 ISBN: 1590172000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity By Zweig, Stefan used book

Beware of Pity By Zweig, Stefan

by Stefan Zweig

price: £10.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781901285437 ISBN: 190128543X

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting in text. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity new book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £10.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590172001 ISBN: 1590172000

Description: BRAND NEW. 1590172000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity new book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590172001 ISBN: 1590172000

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Beware of Pity

price: £11.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PUSHKIN PRESS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906548155 ISBN: 1906548153

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beware of Pity used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan, and Blewitt, Phyllis (Translated by), and Blewitt, Trevor (Translated by)

price: £12.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New York Review of Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781590172001 ISBN: 1590172000

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 353 p. New York Review Books Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Beware of Pity

price: £12.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781906548155 ISBN: 1906548153

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1906548153. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beware of Pity

by Zweig, Stefan

price: £12.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780517546734 ISBN: 0517546736

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine hardcover first American printing in a near fine dustwrapper. This is Zweig's (1881-1942) only novel, though his other works were widely read. Elie Wiesal said he was ''"one of the greatest masters to whom we are all indebted. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By John, The United States

"Its a shame that no one has the patience to read this kind of intensely psychological work... nothing happens in the plot that would not feel right at home in actual reality -- its not fanciful or false in any way. I think it was quite worth my time. -John"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Andreavarga, Milton, NY

"This book is like getting on a train, it starts out slow and comfortable but really starts to pick up speed as you go. Towards the end the train is out of control and you can't get off. Beautiful writing, incredibly descriptive narrative. Quite brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Marginalia2, Maynard, MA

"This is a book that remains with you after the last page. Zweig manages to capture the reader's imagination with a story that basically has little plot and is character driven. Fascinating study of pity and compassion and the inherent dangers of holding an emotion which makes you feel better ,but destroys the other person"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Lisa, The United States

"Read this last year on the advice of a friend and was BLOWN away. Zweig is hugely famous in the world, except for America. He was a contemporary of Freud's and you can tell -- he's very into the psychology of human behavior. The title refers to a spontaneous act of chivalry done to a crippled girl, which sends the hero spinning deeper and deeper into a no-way-out situation. The story will resonate with you forever. Someone needs to make a movie of it NOW!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.