» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The temporary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The temporary

by Rachel Cusk

About this title: By the author of "Saving Agnes", which won the Whitbread First Novel Award in 1993. Francine is a temporary, who moves through corporate London, men, flats and friends, always convinced there is something better ahead. But when Ralph proves able to resist her, Francine feels her powers failing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Temporary used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and pressure marks to cover, page edges tanned, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Temporary used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Good. This is a FIRST EDITION. Dustcover is lightly curled to the top edge. Light general wear to the dustcover. Pages are yellowed to the edges. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond with in 24 hrs, no quibble money back guarantee This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.04

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Temporary, the used book

Temporary, the

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Picador, 1996.

Description: 1st in this ed. Pp.246. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £3.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Very good. London, Macmillan. 1995. 246p. First edition. Immediate dispatch within one working day. "PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, 1995, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st UK edition, hardback, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0333628039 Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £15.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1995

Description: 1st edition. Hardcover. Mint in mint dustwrapper. Her second novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Shellard, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Temporary used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0330338870. 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Very good. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Temporary used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £2.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London. Hardcover, 1ST EDITION Date Published: 1995

Description: Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 20898B3WHI3D* 8061139 1 (#44-68-H26-38) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £10.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995

Description: First edition and the first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper with just a slight wrinkle to the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £10.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the winner of the 1993 whitbread first novel award. not price clipped.246pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £23.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author was winner of the 1993 Whitbread First Novel Award for 'Saving Agnes'. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £4.77

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: macmillan london 1995

Description: Fine/fine (excellent clean unpriceclipped dj. no inscriptions ) octavo. 1st edition. a novel of observation and office life-by the whitbread first novel writer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £4.77

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: macmillan london 1995

Description: Fine/fine (excellent clean unpriceclipped dj. no inscriptions ) octavo. 1st edition. a novel of observation and office life-by the whitbread first novel writer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £5.29

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1995

Description: VG/VG near fine. 1st edition. not price-clipped. no inscriptions. appears unread. clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £8.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback Author's 2nd book. Granta 2003 list. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £9.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Book leans slightly. Granta 2003 list. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Temporary

by Rachel Cusk

price: £7.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780333628034 ISBN: 0333628039

Description: Good. NOT ex-library. Spine tight and intact. Covers with light wear and several bumps along the edges. Dust jacket with moderate shelf wear. Pages clean and intact! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £27.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First British (and true first) Edition. The second novel by the author of THE COUNTRY LIFE and IN THE FOLD, the story of a man who tries to extricate himself from a relationship with a transient typist. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Temporary used book

The Temporary

by Cusk, Rachel

price: £5.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 07/06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780330338875 ISBN: 0330338870

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Saving Agnes

Saving Agnes

by Rachel Cusk

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.46!