Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: By the author of "Saving Agnes", which won the Whitbread First Novel Award in 1993. Francine is a temporary, who moves through corporate London, men, flats and friends, always convinced there is something better ahead. But when Ralph proves able to resist her, Francine feels her powers failing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The temporary
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and pressure marks to cover, page edges tanned, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Good. This is a FIRST EDITION. Dustcover is lightly curled to the top edge. Light general wear to the dustcover. Pages are yellowed to the edges. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond with in 24 hrs, no quibble money back guarantee This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Temporary, the
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: London: Picador, 1996.
Description: 1st in this ed. Pp.246. P/b, illustrated cover. VG. read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Very good. London, Macmillan. 1995. 246p. First edition. Immediate dispatch within one working day. "PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
REDJET-UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, 1995,
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: /Dust Jacket Included. 1st UK edition, hardback, VG/VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0333628039 Immediate despatch from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brimstones,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1995
Description: 1st edition. Hardcover. Mint in mint dustwrapper. Her second novel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peter Shellard,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0330338870. 0.6 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 245 pages. read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Very good. Very good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
EruditeAbacus,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London. Hardcover, 1ST EDITION
Date Published: 1995
Description: Cloth. 8vo. Very Good in d/w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 20898B3WHI3D* 8061139 1 (#44-68-H26-38) read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: First edition and the first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper with just a slight wrinkle to the head of the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simon French,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the winner of the 1993 whitbread first novel award. not price clipped.246pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author was winner of the 1993 Whitbread First Novel Award for 'Saving Agnes'. read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: macmillan london 1995
Description: Fine/fine (excellent clean unpriceclipped dj. no inscriptions ) octavo. 1st edition. a novel of observation and office life-by the whitbread first novel writer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: macmillan london 1995
Description: Fine/fine (excellent clean unpriceclipped dj. no inscriptions ) octavo. 1st edition. a novel of observation and office life-by the whitbread first novel writer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1995
Description: VG/VG near fine. 1st edition. not price-clipped. no inscriptions. appears unread. clean and crisp copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback Author's 2nd book. Granta 2003 list. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marble Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Book leans slightly. Granta 2003 list. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marble Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Temporary
by
Rachel Cusk
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1995-08
ISBN-13: 9780333628034
ISBN: 0333628039
Description: Good. NOT ex-library. Spine tight and intact. Covers with light wear and several bumps along the edges. Dust jacket with moderate shelf wear. Pages clean and intact! read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First British (and true first) Edition. The second novel by the author of THE COUNTRY LIFE and IN THE FOLD, the story of a man who tries to extricate himself from a relationship with a transient typist. Fine/Fine. read more
|
|
The Temporary
by
Cusk, Rachel
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 07/06/1996
ISBN-13: 9780330338875
ISBN: 0330338870
Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition, with delivery normally taking place within 7-12 days from date of order. International orders always sent via PRIORITY AIRMAIL. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6602825&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|