» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl (Read by)

About this title: At an early age, Ruth Reichl discovered that " food could be a way of making sense of the world. . . . If you watched people as they ate, you could find out who they were." Her deliciously crafted memoir, Tender at the Bone, is the story of a life determined, enhanced, and defined in equal measure by a passion for food, unforgettable people, and the love of tales well told. Beginning with Reichl's mother, the notorious food-poisoner known as the Queen of Mold, Reichl introduces us to the fascinating characters who shaped her world and her tastes, from the gourmand Monsieur du Croix, who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £2.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780091879235 ISBN: 009187923X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £2.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780091879235 ISBN: 009187923X

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tender at the Bone new book

Tender at the Bone

by Ruth Reichl

price: £27.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Allen & Unwin (Australia) Pty Ltd, Australia ISBN-13: 9781865086972 ISBN: 1865086975

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1865086975. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED personal greeting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679449874 ISBN: 0679449876

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679449874 ISBN: 0679449876

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover, folded pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679449874 ISBN: 0679449876

Description: Good. 0679449876 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. Reprint. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: NY: Broadway 1999, softcover, 282p., trade softcover, good condition, humidity waffling to outer edge of first few pages, previous owner name on back end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Like New/Softcover. 0-7679-0338-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £6.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: TextbooksRus #5820810. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Like New. Like new, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.89

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Good. PO's name on fep. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Reichl, Ruth

price: £7.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Fair. 0767903382 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table used book

Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table

by Ruth Reichl

price: £7.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780767903387 ISBN: 0767903382

Description: Very Good. 1999 Broadway Books TP Ed/, cover corner crease, else fine. An ongoing Best-seller for almost 10 years. "Reading. Reichl on food is almost as good as eating it. " Washington Post. "An absolute delight to read. " Newsday. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: