|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: At an early age, Ruth Reichl discovered that " food could be a way of making sense of the world. . . . If you watched people as they ate, you could find out who they were." Her deliciously crafted memoir, Tender at the Bone, is the story of a life determined, enhanced, and defined in equal measure by a passion for food, unforgettable people, and the love of tales well told. Beginning with Reichl's mother, the notorious food-poisoner known as the Queen of Mold, Reichl introduces us to the fascinating characters who shaped her world and her tastes, from the gourmand Monsieur du Croix, who ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
(188 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780091879235
ISBN: 009187923X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ebury Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780091879235
ISBN: 009187923X
Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestmillbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Allen & Unwin (Australia) Pty Ltd, Australia
ISBN-13: 9781865086972
ISBN: 1865086975
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1865086975. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: GOOD. USED personal greeting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679449874
ISBN: 0679449876
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780679449874
ISBN: 0679449876
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover, folded pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679449874
ISBN: 0679449876
Description: Good. 0679449876 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Very Good. 0767903382 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 18th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Good. Reprint. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: NY: Broadway 1999, softcover, 282p., trade softcover, good condition, humidity waffling to outer edge of first few pages, previous owner name on back end page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Like New/Softcover. 0-7679-0338-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: TextbooksRus #5820810. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Like New. Like new, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Hickey,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Good. PO's name on fep. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Reichl, Ruth
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Fair. 0767903382 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
by
Ruth Reichl
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1999-03-02
ISBN-13: 9780767903387
ISBN: 0767903382
Description: Very Good. 1999 Broadway Books TP Ed/, cover corner crease, else fine. An ongoing Best-seller for almost 10 years. "Reading. Reichl on food is almost as good as eating it. " Washington Post. "An absolute delight to read. " Newsday. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |