About this title: Few playwrights write as much of their lives into every work as did Tennessee Williams, and few had lives that were so obviously theatrical. Growing up amid abusive alcoholism, genteel posturing, and the incipient madness of his beloved sister, Rose, Williams produced plays in which violence exploded into rape, castration, and even cannibalism, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Very Good in Good-Has Shelf Wear jacket. BOOK IN STOCK FROM UK Few playwrights write as much of their lives into every work as did Tennessee Williams, and few had lives that were so obviously theatrical. Growing up amid abusive alcoholism, genteel posturing, and the incipient madness of his beloved sister, Rose, Williams produced plays in which violence exploded into rape, castration, and even cannibalism, projecting dramatic personal traumas. In this frank, compelling study, the distinguished ... read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Hardcover. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994-02-23
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" No an ex library book. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1993
Description: Everyone Else Is An Audience. Fine and bright in very close to fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with photographs. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light bumping to upper corners, light rubbing to d/j has affected gilt titles on front a bit. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300054149 Illustrated with photographs. The dust jacket has a mylar cover. read more
Description: New Haven CT, Yale Univ Pr, 1993, 1st edition (coded), large 8vo hardcover, black hard cover hardcover hardcover hardcover boards, fine bright tight copy, light price on free front endpaper, fine dj, ill., fxx, ISBN 0300054149. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Few playwrights write as much of their lives into every work as did Tennessee Williams, and few had lives that were so obviously theatrical. Growing up amid alcoholism, genteel posturing, and the incipient madness of his beloved sister, Rose, Williams produced plays in which violence exploded into rape, castration, and even cannibalism, projecting dramatic personal traumas. In this frank, compelling study, the distinguished biographer and critic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1994-02-23
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. This should be a great read! This is a black cloth hard back 1st Edition & 1st Printing of this Biograohy. The condition is Near Fine, and the jacket is Very Good+. The book is very tight with a nice straight spine. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No names. The black cover has a few specks of white, otherwise it is Fine. This book has some great photos. The jacket is bright, with some shelf wear, and a thin fold line down the spine but in very good ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780300054149ISBN:0300054149
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xx, 268. Illus. Index. Described as a "frank, compelling study", this is a biography of one of America's best playwrights. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.