» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tennyson's gift

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tennyson's gift

by Lynne Truss

About this title: This is a comical novel based on some real events that happened on the Isle of Wight in the summer of 1864, revolving around Tennyson, Ellen Terry, Julia Margaret Cameron and Edward Lear. The book examines the fictional relationships and the love triangles that develop between these individuals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Truss, Lynne

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Truss Lynne

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Large format paperback, very good condition throughout, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781846680564 ISBN: 1846680565

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135211 ISBN: 0241135214

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift new book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift new book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: New. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London England Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135211 ISBN: 0241135214

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0241135214 Hardback Sticker with message to previous owner to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of D/J. A Carrolian comic novel about mid-Victorian highbrows? About the ideals of Beauty, Art, Friendhsip, Gratitude and Serious Beards. The only wonder is that nobody though of it before. 241 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £9.51

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Truss Lynne

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton London 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very near fine book-one slight crease to head of spine in a near fine plus dust jacket having a 3 mm tear to the top edge of the back flap. First edition, First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Truss, Lynne

price: £28.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Publisher: Chivers Audio Books, Bath Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781405601009 ISBN: 1405601000

Description: VG audio book. 6 cassettes in cover. Read by Timothy West. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Very Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135211 ISBN: 0241135214

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tennyson's Gift used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781861977137 ISBN: 1861977131

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tennyson's Gift

by Lynne Truss

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135211 ISBN: 0241135214

Description: Very Good. Stamped otherwise very good in very good jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?