» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond a boundary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond a boundary

by C L R James

About this title: One of the greatest of all sports books, now reissued with a new introduction. C L R James, one of the foremost thinkers of the twentieth century, was devoted to the game of cricket. In this classic summation of half a lifetime spent playing, watching and writing about the sport, he recounts the story of his overriding passion and tells us of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781852427320 ISBN: 1852427329

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781852427320 ISBN: 1852427329

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.R.L. James

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.R.L.

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 01/01/1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Fair. 1852425598 general wear, foxing on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £2.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781852427320 ISBN: 1852427329

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.R.L. James

price: £2.47

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.R.L. James

price: £2.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.R.L. James

price: £2.47

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £3.25

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781852423582 ISBN: 1852423587

Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the cover of the book. Otherwise a very good copy Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.R.L.

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852425593 ISBN: 1852425598

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £4.03

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Jersey Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C L R James

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent`s Tail, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Large paperback book. The cover has been given some kind of protective coating which is adhesive and cannot be removed. Other than that, it is clean and well-preserved, though there is a sticker to the rear covering the price, also another sticker with a bar code to inside rear cover. Contents in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Pictures available on request.; 9"-10" tall; 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £6.81

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Serpent's Tail, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781852423582 ISBN: 1852423587

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary new book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (368 pages) one of the greatest of all sports books, now reissued with a new introduction. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £7.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Serpent's Tail Date Published: 07/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9781852423582 ISBN: 1852423587

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C. L. R. James

price: £7.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C. L. R. James

price: £8.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Jersey Press Date Published: 07/07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £8.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yellow Jersey Press Date Published: 07/07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C. L. R. James

price: £8.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822313830 ISBN: 0822313839

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C. L. R. James

price: £8.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313830 ISBN: 0822313839

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C L R

price: £9.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780090685035 ISBN: 0090685032

Description: Very Good/ 255pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C. L. R.

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, NC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780822313830 ISBN: 0822313839

Description: Good. 6" x 9" Text clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond a Boundary new book

Beyond a Boundary

by James, C.L.R.

price: £11.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780224074278 ISBN: 022407427X

Description: One of the greatest of all sports books, now reissued with a new introduction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond a Boundary used book

Beyond a Boundary

by C.L.R. James

price: £11.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SERPENT'S TAIL ISBN-13: 9781852427320 ISBN: 1852427329

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2009
By Thomas, South Africa

"dogged, stately, relaxed, pleasant"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Pranjal, The United States

"Cricket + CLR James = Amazing"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Danny, Brookline, MA

"Hard to describe. Part memoir, part political polemic, part cricket commentary. Has some breathtaking passages about the sport.

This book is often held up as one of the best books about sports ever written, which rather misses the point. It's about cricket, but it's also about so much more. Crucial for anyone interested in West Indian independence movements."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By David, San Francisco, CA

"Fascinating from the perspective of getting somewhat of an insight into West Indian culture, but the author is a little too full of himself (possibly justifiably, but hard to judge from one book) for my liking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.