» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by Burrhus Frederic Skinner

About this title: In this profound and profoundly controversial work, a landmark of 20th-century thought originally published in 1971, B F Skinner makes his definitive statement about humankind and society. The book urges us to re-examine the ideals we have taken for granted and to consider the possibility of a radically behaviourist approach to human problems -- one that has appeared to some incompatible with those ideals, but which envisions the building of a world in which humankind can attain its greatest possible achievements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B F

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Pelican, 1979, Date Published: 1979

Description: Paperback, edges browned, text sound, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Peregrine Books)

by B.F. Skinner

price: £1.98

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140552317 ISBN: 0140552316

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by Skinner, Bf

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Very Good/ 218pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by Skinner, Bf

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Very Good/ 218pp. Small inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner B F

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books 1974 0140216618 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Owners name, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner F B

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1972 0 224 00668 1 ISBN-13: 9780224006682 ISBN: 0224006681

Description: Good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B. F.

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973

Description: First UK PB arguing the case for freewill and individual judgment. Clean with small rear creases and previous owners inscrip. 218pp with notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner B F

price: £7.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1972 0224006681 ISBN-13: 9780224006682 ISBN: 0224006681

Description: Good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by B.F. Skinner

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 192pages., 150grams, ISBN: 0140216618. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B.F.

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pelican, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 218pp. Previous owners name to free front endpaper; coverwear and small inkstain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B.F.

price: £3.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137415 ISBN: 0140137416

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG only light wear 227pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by B F Skinner

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS Date Published: 1972

Description: Published by BANTAM BOOKS in 1972, reprint, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, internally good, without inscription, a good reading copy. 102164C3WHI2P* 1055451 (#11573-H53-48) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Pelican S. )

by B.F. Skinner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1973. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1291321 112489B3BLU2P* 1291321 1 (#H13-12) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by B.F. Skinner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780224006682 ISBN: 0224006681

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1972. Hardcover. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8307117 #30235 6WHI3-H 8307117 (#H22-43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Pelican S. )

by B.F. Skinner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Spine creased. 109525B3BLU3P* 1256230 1 (#H02-05) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Pelican S. )

by B.F. Skinner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1973. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Book Condition: Good. #1281651 #112216BLU-P 1281651 (#H05-24) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Pelican)

by B.F. Skinner

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140216615 ISBN: 0140216618

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1973. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #28887 2BLU2-P 8269468 (#H34-14) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Beyond Freedom and Dignity new book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B.F.

price: £5.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780872206274 ISBN: 0872206270

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 pages. (234 pages) edition rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B.F.

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394425559 ISBN: 0394425553

Description: 1971. Alfred A. Knopf. First. VG. Gilt titles on spine and brown cover. 5.5x8.5. 225pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Beyond Freedom & Dignity new book

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by Skinner, B. F.

price: £7.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872206274 ISBN: 0872206270

Description: New. 0872206270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Beyond Freedom & Dignity new book

Beyond Freedom & Dignity

by Skinner, B. F.

price: £9.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872206274 ISBN: 0872206270

Description: New. 0872206270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by B.F. Skinner

price: £11.07

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780224006682 ISBN: 0224006681

Description: Published by Jonathan Cape in 1972. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25364 3CRE3-D 8194935. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B. F.

price: £13.02

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: Fourth Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394425559 ISBN: 0394425553

Description: This is a Borzoi Book. Contains some minor margin notes. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 225. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity

by Skinner, B. F.

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224006682 ISBN: 0224006681

Description: 1972. Jonathan Cape. Reprint. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear, mildly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Beyond Freedom and Dignity (Penguin Psychology S. )

by B.F. Skinner

price: £50.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140137415 ISBN: 0140137416

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1992. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7738297 10178B3YEL3P* 7738297 1 (#06-14-H09-35) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?