» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

by Milan Kundera

About this title: In this essay, Milan Kundera proves himself a brilliant defender of the moral rights of the artist and the respect due a work of art and its creator's wishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an used book

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an

by Milan Kundera

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an used book

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an

by Milan Kundera

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Milan Kundera

price: £7.34

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £7.52

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyra Technical Systems, Inc., CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed used book

Testaments Betrayed

by Kundera, Milan

price: £9.56

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Third printing. Book is like new with similar dj in protective mylar wrapper. DJ is not price clipped and there is no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropic Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £10.93

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR LITERARY GENERAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eleonore, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £10.93

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine copy in price clipped dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £10.93

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, Bottom right corner lightly bumped. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Presentation to prev. owner written on half title page. Text is unmarked, binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an new book

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in Nine Parts, an

by Milan Kundera

price: £11.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan, and Asher, Linda (Translated by)

price: £11.58

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked 1st ed. hardcover-appears as new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Testaments Betrayed-an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £12.30

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed used book

Testaments Betrayed

by Milan Kundera

price: £12.30

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed, an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed, an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan (Translated From The French By Asher, Linda)

price: £13.32

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: F/F. 0060171456. Out of print hardcover.; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: An Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan, and Asher, Linda (Translated by)

price: £14.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Stated FIRST EDITION Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed used book

Testaments Betrayed

by Kundera, Milan

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. 1st printing (with number sequence beginning with "1"). Translated by Linda Asher. FINE (no names, bookplates, remainder marks, or writing of any kind etc. ), with FINE dustjacket with the $24.00 price present. As new--unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Testaments Betrayed. an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £17.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins [, New York Date Published: 1995]

Description: First U.S. Edition. Translated from French by Linda Asher. Near fine in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan; Asher, Linda (Translator)

price: £19.47

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1995, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Milan Kundera; Translator-Linda Asher

price: £20.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts new book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £125.41

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: New. 0060171456. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Milan Kundera

price: £6.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Milan Kundera

price: £7.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan

price: £7.41

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060171452 ISBN: 0060171456

Description: Good. 0060171456 Dust jacket missing. Some light highlights on some pages otherwise a solid very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in 9 Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: Essay in 9 Parts

by Kundera

price: £8.54

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts used book

Testaments Betrayed: an Essay in Nine Parts

by Kundera, Milan/ Asher, Linda

price: £8.57

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERTRADE ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Testaments Betrayed used book

Testaments Betrayed

by Kundera, Milan

price: £10.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060927516 ISBN: 0060927518

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?