» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That hideous strength

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

That hideous strength

by C S Lewis

About this title: Jane seeks help concerning her prophetic dreams at a community called St Anne's, where she meets their leader - Dr Ransom (the main character of the previous two titles in the trilogy). The story ends at the N.I.C.E. headquarters where Merlin appears to confront the powers of Hell.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Fair. 0330021702. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis C S

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Vintage 1960 paperback, some creases and toning otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £2.05

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Very Good. 7" Tall. 252 pages. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends. Yellowing to page-edges o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £2.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Impression Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine creased, cover shelf worn. Pages tanned. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £2.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: A little edge and corner wear; slight soiling and foxing; else generally a good copy. London: Pan, 1955. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan Print Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan, Great Britain Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback Slight browning to pages and edges through age. Very slight wear to cover. Abridged by the author. This book is the third of the remarkable trilogy of novels in which, using the apparatus of science fiction and his brilliant imaginative gifts, the author presents the problem of good and evil. 252 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength (Voyager Classics) used book

That Hideous Strength (Voyager Classics)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007122028 ISBN: 0007122020

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £3.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light creasing. Edge wear resulting in splits to the ends of the joints. Pages tanning. Pan No. 321. 1252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: 1974. Pan. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners worn, covers marked, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C. S. Lewis

price: £10.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan, Great Britain Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Excellent copy. This book is the third of the remarkable trilogy of novels in which, using the apparatus of science fiction and his brilliant imaginative gifts, the author presents the problem of good and evil. 252 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci-Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis C. S.

price: £15.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Creasing to covers-pages tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £663.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Lane, The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1945

Description: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups. 8vo. Original black cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. Light spotting to front free endpaper otherwise very good in lightly edge nicked, bright dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. The third book in The Martian Chronicles trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C. S. Lewis

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1968. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8492677 #37675 6BRO3-1 8492677 (H08-049) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C S

price: £1.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Acceptable. 0330021702 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis C S

price: £1.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: not 1st printing. This final story in the trilogy is set on Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Very good mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C S Lewis

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C. S. Lewis

price: £4.09

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1963

Description: S. R. Boldeno. Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pan X266. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages tanned, minimal wear for age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C S Lewis

price: £5.11

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1955

Description: Ex-Library Published by PAN BOOKS in 1955, ex-library copy, paperback, medium size, paperback, wear to edges, library copy-usual stamps & marks. 106438B3GRE3PX 1161015 (#32-23-H16-47) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7894880 15648B3ORA3P* 7894880 1 (#34-33-H19-63) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7952601 17472B3YEL3P* 7952601 1 (#37-11-H04-56) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330021708 ISBN: 0330021702

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1968. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8463201 #36111 6YEL3-P 8463201 (H31-014) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

That Hideous Strength used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: soft covers Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780007122028 ISBN: 0007122020

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0007122020. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1972

Description: Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

That Hideous Strength new book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £10.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Voyager ISBN-13: 9780007157174 ISBN: 0007157177

Description: New. 0007157177. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis C S

price: £20.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan 1955

Description: 260pp, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.