» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by C S Lewis

About this title: The third novel in the science-fiction trilogy by C.S. Lewis. This final story is set on Earth, and tells of a terrifying conspiracy against humanity, a plot to recreate mankind in the image of slave robots. The story surrounds Mark and Jane Studdock, a newly married couple. Mark is a Sociologist who is enticed to join an organisation called N.I.C.E. which aims to control all human life. His wife, meanwhile, has bizarre prophetic dreams about a decapitated scientist, Alcasan. As Mark is drawn inextricably into the sinister organisation, he discovers the truth of his wife's dreams when he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Out of the Silent Planet

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 187pp. Slight wear/creasing to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

That Hideous Strength (Voyager) used book

That Hideous Strength (Voyager)

by C.S. Lewis

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006281672 ISBN: 0006281672

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

That Hideous Strength used book

That Hideous Strength

by Lewis, Cs

price: £3.01

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Voyager Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006281672 ISBN: 0006281672

Description: Fine. 1st trade paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.07

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1983. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8327716 #30878 6WHI3-P 8327716 (H32-56) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.40

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: Good. Good Copy. Usual page discolouration due to age, but a good reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strengh

by Lewis C S

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books 1983 0-330-28160-7 ISBN-13: 9780330281607 ISBN: 0330281607

Description: A modern Fairy Tale for grown-Ups, good /very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

That Hideous Strength a Modern Fairy Tale for Grown Ups

by Lewis C. S.

price: £33.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback The book leans and is rubbed to the spine and corners; neat owner's inscription (Maurice Bevan); spine repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1966. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups (Space Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Paperback--book has some spine creasing and edge wearLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups (Space Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups (Space Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing

Description: Very Good. B000JM58MO Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups (Space Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing

Description: Very Good. B000JM58MO Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That hideous strength: a modern fairy-tale for grown-ups

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in good condition. 382 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £7.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY, Macmillan, 1978. Twenty-First Printing. 12mo., 382pp., paperback. Covers lightly edgeworn, spine worn at crown, pages tanned, otherwise an unread copy. ISBN: 0020969207. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength (Space Trilogy, Book 3) used book

That Hideous Strength (Space Trilogy, Book 3)

by C.S. Lewis

price: £8.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743234924 ISBN: 0743234928

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups (Space Trilogy, Bk. 3)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £8.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Fifth printing. Clean pages. Spine creased. Worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength (Space Trilogy, Book 3) used book

That Hideous Strength (Space Trilogy, Book 3)

by C.S. Lewis

price: £9.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743234924 ISBN: 0743234928

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! Spine tight and pages crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups new book

That Hideous Strength: A Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by Lewis, C S

price: £10.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743234924 ISBN: 0743234928

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Space Trilogy (Paperback), 3. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength (Voyager) used book

That Hideous Strength (Voyager)

by C.S. Lewis

price: £10.47

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006281672 ISBN: 0006281672

Description: Very Good. 111-T ADD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

That Hideous Strength a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups used book

That Hideous Strength a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £10.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Scribner Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684833675 ISBN: 0684833670

Description: Very good dust jacket-jacket in mylar and glued down. Very good condition. 380 p. 25 cm. Jacket in library style permanent mylar protector attached to end papers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

That Hideous Strength: a Modern Fairy-Tale for Grown-Ups

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £11.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very-good, clean copy of this C.S. Lewis book. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine-Clean pages. 382 pages. Light page-tanning from age. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. The conclusion of a celebrated space triology which begins in Out of the Silent Planet and continues in Perelandra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?