» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume

by Gerhard Kittel (Editor), Gerhard Friedrich (Photographer), Geoffrey W Bromiley, Ph.D., D.Litt. (Translator)

About this title: Geoffrey W. Bromiley has abridged this monumental theological dictionary into a convenient, one-volume edition that is accessible to all readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Theological Dictionary of the New Testament used book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

price: £35.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: Good. 0802824048 TITLE: Tdnt (Abridged Ed)-Theological DictionAUTHOR: Bromiley, G EdISBN 10: 0802824048ISBN 13: 9780802824042BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1985PAGES: 1356DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Tdnt (Abridged Ed)-Theological Diction used book

Tdnt (Abridged Ed)-Theological Diction

by Bromiley, G Ed

price: £37.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EERDMANS ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: HC 1985 1356p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

by Editor-Gerhard Kittel; Editor-Gerhard Friedrich; Translator-Geoffrey W. Bromiley

price: £43.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abrid new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abrid

by Kittel, Gerhard; Friedrich, Gerhard And

price: £43.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: Considered by many biblical scholars to be the best New Testament dictionary ever compiled, the 'Theological Dictionary of the New Testament, ' or 'Kittel, ' as it is commonly known, is a massive, multi-volume reference work which contains comprehens... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Theological Dictiona new book

Theological Dictiona

price: £43.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

by Kittel, Gerherd

price: £44.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover

Description: R: Religious Material /study Excellent reading. 1968, Vol. 1, A-D, Eerdmans Pub., 3rd prtg., blue cloth hbds, embossed gold lettering on spine, book as new, dj has closed tear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament. Abridged in One Volume used book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament. Abridged in One Volume

by Bromiley, Geoffrey W.; Gerhard Kittel And Gerhard Freidrich [Eds]

price: £48.60

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, bright, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. xxxvi, 1356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume

by Kittel, Gerhard Friedrich, Gerhard

price: £48.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

price: £50.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Theological Dictionary of the Nt new book

Theological Dictionary of the Nt

by Bromiley, G Ed

price: £53.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EERDMANS ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: DJ abridged This Is A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume

by Kittel, Gerhard (Editor), and Friedrich, Gerhard (Photographer), and Bromiley, Geoffrey W, Ph.D., D.Litt. (Translated by)

price: £55.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1392 p. Theological Dictionary of the New Testament, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

by Editor-Gerhard Kittel; Editor-Gerhard Friedrich; Translator-Geoffrey W. Bromiley

price: £62.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament

by Editor-Gerhard Kittel; Editor-Gerhard Friedrich; Translator-Geoffrey W. Bromiley

price: £62.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1985-07 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume new book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament: Abridged in One Volume

by Kittel, Gerhard (Editor) Friedrich, Gerhard (Editor) Bromiley, Geoffrey W. (Translator)

price: £63.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802824042 ISBN: 0802824048

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10 by 7 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (1392 pages) abridged edition lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament (10 Volume Set)

by Gerhard Kitel & Geoffrey W. Bromiley

price: £113.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Religious Reference. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All ten volumes are clean and tightly bound with unmarked text and minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name inkstamped inside front covers; only notable flaw. Our store's terms regarding heavy or oversized books apply to this listing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Treasure Trove of Words, Jul 24, 2008
By possumb7, Yeppoon, Australia

"Any Biblical Scolar woulf find this book facinating. You can just sit down and read it and be enlightened, entertained, and taught! Beautiful!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.