» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the hundredth meridian: John Wesley Powell and the second opening of the West.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the hundredth meridian: John Wesley Powell and the second opening of the West.

by Wallace Earle Stegner

About this title: The author recounts the successes and frustrations of John Wesley Powell, the distinguished ethnologist and geologist who explored the Colorado River, the Grand Canyon, and the homeland of Indian tribes of the American Southwest. "No library of western/southwestern materials can be without this book. . . ".-- Books of the Southwest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace Earle, and DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Introduction by)

price: £8.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Wallace Stegner

price: £8.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. 0140159940 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Wallace Stegner

price: £10.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140159940. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian, John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West- used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian, John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West-

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £11.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (1992)- ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: SOFT COVER-SOUND VERY GOOD CONDITION-438 pages-Photos- John Wesley Powell, Colorado River, Grand Canyon. No writing or marks in book-Clean tight copy- Penguin Books (1992)-0140159940- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace Earle, and DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Introduction by)

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Wallace Earle Stegner

price: £11.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: March, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £11.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Very Good. 0140159940 Crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £11.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell

by Stegner, Wallace Earle And Devoto, Berna

price: £12.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. The author recounts the successes and frustrations of John Wesley Powell, the distinguished ethnologist and geologist who explored the Colorado River, the Grand Canyon, and the homeland of Indian tribes of the American Southwest. "No library of weste... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace Earle, and DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Introduction by)

price: £13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xxiii 438. "The author recounts the successes and frustrations of John Wesley Powell, the distinguished ethnologist and geologist who explored the Colorado River, the Grand Canyon, and the homeland of Indian tribes of the American Southwest. 'Wear to spine, penned number on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £13.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. 0140159940 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Wallace Stegner

price: £13.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Beyond the Hundreth Meridian: Wallace Stegner (Paperback, 1982)

price: £13.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803291287 ISBN: 0803291280

Description: BRAND_NEW. New book, with minor shelf wear and one small crease on cover, otherwise mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace Earle

price: £13.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1992-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140159943 ISBN: 0140159940

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140159943. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace (With An Introduction By Bernard De Voto)

price: £16.71

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803291287 ISBN: 0803291280

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Copyright is 1953/1954; This is the third printing of the Bison edition which was first pubished in 1982; 438 pages, soft bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West (Bison Book)

by Wallace Stegner; Introduction-Bernard De Voto

price: £29.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1982-08 ISBN-13: 9780803291287 ISBN: 0803291280

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £40.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: G+/G+ Dust Jacket. 438pp; fold-out of The Grand Canyon of the Colorado (panorama looking east, sou th + west from Point Sublime) by William H. Holmes; sepia photos & ils; ex. lib with usual markings; flaps of dj glued to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West (Bison Book)

by Wallace Stegner

price: £42.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803291287 ISBN: 0803291280

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West. Illustrated

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £65.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company / The Riverside Press Cambridge, Boston / Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1954

Description: VG-/NONE. Backstrip and surface lettering rubbed, minor rubbing to backstrip ends and board corners, moderate book skew, slight soiling lower corners, fold-out sepia-colored illustration at front, pages clean and unmarked.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 438 pages; Rare books The West, brown/barely visible rubbed gold, histcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West (Bison Book)

by Wallace Stegner

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780803291287 ISBN: 0803291280

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £66.23

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: 438pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan cloth with gilt stamped titles. Includes an index and a large fold-out of "The Grand Canyon of the Colorado: Panorama looking east, south, and west from Point Sublime, " by William H. Holmes. The book is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed edges. There is a previous owner's ink stamp on the rear pastedown. The half title page has a previous owner's name and brief notation. The dust jacket is in rough condition with creasing and rubbing, and multiple small ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £72.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Fold-out map has a few wrinkles. Small previous owner inscription at top of front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Light soiling to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £79.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge Date Published: 1954

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Boards moderately edgeworn. Creases to two corners of panorama. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Alene, Salt Lake City, UT

"I really only loved the first third of the book, the part dealing with his first expedition down the Colorado river in its entirety. But I especially appreciated the last 2 thirds of the book that taught me a ton about Powell and the magnitude of the endeavors he had before him. It makes my head hurt just trying to comprehend how he aspired to map the entire U.S. topographically and how he wanted to to establish irrigation agriculture in the West. He was up against something far too big for him--states and squatters wanted their rights before they'd let the federal government decide how land could be parceled out so that no one would starve in the arid region. Powell was ahead of his time in foreseeing the problems that would come if reservoirs and dams and rivers and streams weren't all organized into irrigation patterns ahead of time and his job grew more and more difficult as the lands became more settled, when some government people would tell ridiculous lies about conditions in the west to encourage settlement too. Very educational book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By John, Denver, CO

"dipped into this for a trip down the Grand Canyon. A much getter and more interesting read that THE MAN WHO WALKED THROUGH TIME, and of course, far better prose. The author of ANGLE OF REPOSE is here, even back in 1954. Read the first third which encompasses John Wesley Powell's exploration of the Canyon. Didn't need more, but if you want to know Powell, this is your book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By gail, The United States

"WOW, the wild, wild West. I did have to skip some of the story--it wasn't that fascinating every day on the Colorado River in the 1800's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Gina, The United States

"This is a remarkable book in several ways. It is the story both of John Wesley Powell's explorations of the west, and also a history of land use in the west and the ways Powell tried, and failed, to influence the government policies that would shape it. Being written by Stegner, the landscapes and adventures are beautifully recounted. It is amazing to imagine the thrill and adrenaline of pushing off down a river with literally no knowledge of what lies ahead. And then finding the Grand Canyon!

But it's not only about the adventuring. Powell was a skilled bureaucrat and broke new ground in government-sponsored science, essentially nonexistant before the charting of western lands. Did you know that it was generally believed that as farmers moved west, their actions would actually change the weather patterns so they would have plenty of rain for their crops? There was all sorts of incorrect thinking about the west that Powell was up against. He recognized the absolute fact of the aridity and it's implications. The plan he ultimately failed to get implemented as to how to deal with the arid west has largely, over time and through painful experience, eventually been implemented.

Why did he fail? For many of the exact same reasons we see necessary changes fail today. Vested, powerful influences and corporations have huge lobbying budgets. The strong American preference for individuals to try things on their own, with high failure rates, instead of a more planned government program (the homesteaders in the west were absolutely devastated by policy as it stood). The American sentiment that it is somehow un-patriotic to do things for the public good instead of only for individual gain. It was really stunning to read how much the fight mirrors our current political climate.

The book was written in the 1950s, and I wished I had a more recent perspective on how things have turned out in the west compared to Powell's vision. The west of the 1870s, 1950s, and 2000s are so different, I regretted that lapse. Lake Powell did not yet exist, and Vegas, Phoenix and LA were different orders of magnitude.

It is a non-fiction work, and occasionally technical, so it took some dedication to get through. If you're not especially interested in the west and land use policy it will probably bore you. But I enjoyed it immensely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.