» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The theory of money and credit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The theory of money and credit

by Ludwig Von Mises

About this title: In 1912, when Mises, at age thirty-one, wrote this landmark book, no monetary theory could be described as both securely founded on economic reality and properly incorporated into an analysis of the entire economic system. "The Theory of Money and Credit" opened new vistas. It integrated monetary theory into the main body of economic analysis for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Theory of Money and Credit new book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises Ludwig

price: £9.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913966716 ISBN: 0913966711

Description: Brand new paperback in unopened celophane. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Theory of Money and Credit, the new book

Theory of Money and Credit, the

price: £11.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913966716 ISBN: 0913966711

Description: BRAND NEW. 0913966711. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Money and Credit new book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises, H.E. Batson

price: £13.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl) used book

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £13.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Money and Credit new book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig, and Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £13.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966716 ISBN: 0913966711

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Money and Credit new book

Theory of Money and Credit

price: £15.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: BRAND NEW. 0913966703. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Money & Credit,

by Von Mises, Ludwig,

price: £25.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Yale Univ. Press, Hardback/fading to cover; old price sticker at top of front board; former owner's name written on side page edge and front end page; some underlining and margin notes; fair condition with tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Money and Credit

by Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £25.54

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Good. B000K3QNB2 Library pocket inside. In a Good jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £25.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 01/01/1971

Description: Good. IRVING-ON-HUDSON SMALL HC W/OUT DJ 1971; FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC EDUCATION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £26.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of Money and Credit (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb) used book

The Theory of Money and Credit (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £26.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966716 ISBN: 0913966711

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £29.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale UP Date Published: 1959

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Yale UP, 1959 reprint of 1953 edition, 394p, trans from the German by H.E. Batson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Money and Credit (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb) new book

The Theory of Money and Credit (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Pb)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966716 ISBN: 0913966711

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises; Translator-H. E. Batson

price: £30.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Foundation for Economic Education Inc Date Published: 1971

Description: Like New. Green cloth hardover is in perfect shape, issued without jacket as far as I understand. A reprint of clasic works, with updates. Great to read about now, with all the financial stuff. No marks, no wear, no flaws. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £30.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442175952 ISBN: 1442175958

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £31.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1953, Yale, new edition enlarged with an essay on Monetary Reconstruction, HB (no dj, green boards) 493pp, translated from German by H. E. Batson, G+ (corners lightly bumped, previous owner's book plate on front endpaper, blue ballpoint notes on rear endpaper and minor ballpoint marginalia on 4 pages, otherwise binding tight and interior clean) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Duncan, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £34.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CreateSpace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781442175952 ISBN: 1442175958

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Money and Credit, the used book

Theory of Money and Credit, the

by Mises, Ludwig Von

price: £34.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: 0913966703. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Slight wear to dust jacket, otherwise very close to Like New condition. I ship within 24 hours of your order. Free delivery confirmation. Thanks! ; Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises CL; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of Money and Credit. Introduction By Lionel Robbins, Foreword By Murray N. Rothbard. Liberty Fund. 1981 used book

The Theory of Money and Credit. Introduction By Lionel Robbins, Foreword By Murray N. Rothbard. Liberty Fund. 1981

by Mises, L Von

price: £34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Liberty Fund Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: NEAR FINE. Cloth, 544pp., new, special import. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Theory of Money and Credit used book

Theory of Money and Credit

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £34.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: Very good+ No dust jacket. Ex-college library with usual library features/ Very good+/ no dust jacket/ Hardcover/ 1981/ ReprintB&R 321. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The theory of money and credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £38.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition., enlarg., with an essay on monetary reconstruction. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 493 p. 23 cm. 1st edition of the Yale edition, enlarged with an added "4th part" of some 75 pages on "Monetary Reconstruction. " A new preface by Von Mises is included in this 1953 edition. Original green cloth titled in gilt to spine. Solid and snug. This volume was a bequest to a college library; the library added a bookplate at front, a card corner at rear and a call slip, though it appears to have not been added to the library lending collection. No external marks or ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig [1881-1973]

price: £39.88

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Liberty Classics, Indianapolis [IN] Date Published: (1981)

Description: Some rubbing. Some page-edge spotting. Good. 23x15cm, 493 pp, PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of Money and Credit

by Von Mises, Ludwig

price: £41.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket hardback; Name on endpaper, jacket slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl) used book

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £42.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl) new book

Theory of Money and Credit, the (Lib Works Ludwig Von Mises Cl)

by Ludwig Von Mises

price: £45.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780913966709 ISBN: 0913966703

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.