» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession with Work Have Driven Parents from Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession with Work Have Driven Parents from Home

by Brian C Robertson

About this title: Robertson asks why it has become the norm for mothers to work despite abundant evidence that their children suffer because of it. A fundamental change in our understanding of work has stripped the family of its natural priority. Feminists get only some of the blame. The "family-friendly" policies of business and government have stacked the deck against one-income families. There is no secret to balancing work and family: work should be at the service of the family.
-- Not enough daycare -- or far too much?
-- Why were feminists once against mothers at work?
-- Why do many families ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With... used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With...

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. Book is in solid shape. We ship every day (50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £5.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good/ Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Fine. 189062618X Not a used copy but jacket has faint surface and edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. 189062618X * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Fine. Only slightly differentiated from a new book. Undamaged cover and spine. Pages may display light wear but no marks. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. Good with no marks, damage or tears. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £5.61

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very good. VG & Clean 2000 Spence HdCvr w/DJ-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home new book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: New. 189062618X New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Like New. New, unread book. Light rubbing to bottom right corner. Otherwise immaculate. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With... new book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With...

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Publishing Company Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Spence Publishing Company. D/J in Excellent condition. Casebound (Blue Cloth boards, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With... new book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With...

price: £8.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: New. Brand New-Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket-Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents Fgrom Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £8.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Spence Publishing HC with DJ, 2000. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, minimal shelf wear on book and DJ, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardccover Publisher: Spence Pub, Texas Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, no wear, interior unmarked. FINE jacket, no wear, clean, bright. Overwork and overachieving parents and their lack of time spent with children. 206 pgs. parenting, childcare, career. CF702896. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work: How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spence Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Very Good, Nice Copy/DJ/ Very Good. 189062618x. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

There's No Place Like Work; How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home used book

There's No Place Like Work; How Business, Government, and Our Obsession With Work Have Driven Parents From Home

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Blue Cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: Spence Publishing, Dallas, TX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781890626181 ISBN: 189062618X

Description: Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, DJ Near Fine 208 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn. ISBN 1-890626-18-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.