Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex-Library Good condition former college lib. volume. --I only list books I own. Not a mega lister-an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal. -Dick Haynes. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Son, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine. 229 pp. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine, ffep with two ink stamps mark "consulting engineers". This book arose from an attempt to organize the analysis of engineering problems involved in the development of nuclear reactors for the generation of mechanical or electrical power.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover with dustwrapper. Text is clean. Top corner on front endpaper clipped. Corners very lightly rubbed. Clean and solid cover. Name stamped inside front cover and on top outer edges of pages. Dustwrapper yellow and shelf rubbed. Small tears on edges of dustwrapper. One inch piece chipped off on bottom edge of dustwrapper spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. "the first thorough study of the application of engineering principles to nuclear reactor design" edge wear, small edge tears, age browning to jacket. previous owners stamp on front of jacket and on first blank page. clean text, tight copy. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: John Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good / Good. Applies engineering problem-solving techniques such as numerical and dimensional analysis to problems of reactor development such as thermal stresses, transient behavior of reactors, and distribution of gamma rays and neutrons. The opening chapters give a concise reveiw of nuclear fission and a general description of nuclear reactors. Very good condition, slight chipping and small closed tears to moderately sunned DJ. 229 pp. including index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.