Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Under the reign of Louis XV, corruption and intrigue have been allowed to blossom in France, and Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon and proud of his soubriquet 'Satanas', flourishes well. Then, from a dark Parisian back alley, he plucks Leon, a red-headed urchin with strangely familiar looks, just in time for his long over-due schemes of revenge on the Comte de St Vire. Among the splendours of Versailles and the dignified mansions of England, Justin begins to unfold his sinister plans - until, that is, Leon becomes the ravishing beauty Leonie...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » These Old Shades
(99 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780099465829
ISBN: 0099465825
Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 0000
Description: Acceptable. 1965. read more
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 0000
Description: Good. 7th printing 1966; Cover a bit worn and creased, else pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Description: 3.00. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more
|
|
These Old Shades and Devil'Scub
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books
ISBN-13: 9780091904197
ISBN: 0091904196
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades, Devil's Club. Omnibus Edition
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780091904197
ISBN: 0091904196
Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pan Books Limited, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780330202695
ISBN: 0330202693
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330202693 Paperback browning with age to end pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades & Devil's Cub (Two Titles in One Volume)
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780091904197
ISBN: 0091904196
Description: Very Good+ 0091904196. Square, clean and tight, light reading crease to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinder-General,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades; Devil's Cub
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780091904197
ISBN: 0091904196
Description: Very Good. Very nice two-in-one paperback. Binding tight, pages clean, remains of a price sticker to front cover, but overall v. good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BenedictBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780330202695
ISBN: 0330202693
Description: VG paperback. Pages a little browned; spine slightly faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair paperback. Surface damage to back cover; text OK-a reasonable reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Heyer Georgette
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann, UK
Date Published: 1931
Description: Used; Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1931 early reprint, green cloth black lettering, edge of upper board water damaged, light vertical crease on spine, good internally, immediate dispatch from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780749305161
ISBN: 0749305169
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
World of Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330202695
ISBN: 0330202693
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: M269
Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1968
Description: Vg++ Pan edition paperback, vg++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330202695
ISBN: 0330202693
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades; Devil's Cub
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780091904197
ISBN: 0091904196
Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have slight edgewear/shelfwear and some creasing to spine and/or covers, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Squirrel,
STAFF,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN
Date Published: 1962
Description: Published by Pan in 1962. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #31373 3BLU4-P 8342816 (N03-9) read more
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Heyer, Georgette
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: ARROW (RAND)
ISBN-13: 9780099465829
ISBN: 0099465825
Description: New. 0099465825. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMAN
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by Heineman in 1964. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #30083 3GRE3-D 8302854 (N27-04) read more
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK
ISBN-13: 9780099465829
ISBN: 0099465825
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Under the reign of Louis XV, corruption and intrigue have been allowed to blossom in France, and Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon and proud of his soubriquet 'Satanas', flourishes well. Then, from a dark Parisian back alley, he plucks Leon, a red-headed urchin with strangely familiar looks, just in time for his long over-due ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1970. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
These Old Shades
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1970. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
These Old Shades [Mass Market Paperback] By Heyer, Georgette
by
Georgette Heyer
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. Spine and cover creased, chipped; corners torn; pages browning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gloria Petsch,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6658154&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|