» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

These Old Shades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

About this title: Under the reign of Louis XV, corruption and intrigue have been allowed to blossom in France, and Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon and proud of his soubriquet 'Satanas', flourishes well. Then, from a dark Parisian back alley, he plucks Leon, a red-headed urchin with strangely familiar looks, just in time for his long over-due schemes of revenge on the Comte de St Vire. Among the splendours of Versailles and the dignified mansions of England, Justin begins to unfold his sinister plans - until, that is, Leon becomes the ravishing beauty Leonie... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
These Old Shades used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099465829 ISBN: 0099465825

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.76

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 0000

Description: Acceptable. 1965. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. 7th printing 1966; Cover a bit worn and creased, else pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £3.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books

Description: 3.00. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades and Devil'Scub

by Georgette Heyer

price: £3.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books ISBN-13: 9780091904197 ISBN: 0091904196

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades, Devil's Club. Omnibus Edition

by Heyer Georgette

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091904197 ISBN: 0091904196

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780330202695 ISBN: 0330202693

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330202693 Paperback browning with age to end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades & Devil's Cub (Two Titles in One Volume)

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £4.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091904197 ISBN: 0091904196

Description: Very Good+ 0091904196. Square, clean and tight, light reading crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

These Old Shades; Devil's Cub used book

These Old Shades; Devil's Cub

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091904197 ISBN: 0091904196

Description: Very Good. Very nice two-in-one paperback. Binding tight, pages clean, remains of a price sticker to front cover, but overall v. good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330202695 ISBN: 0330202693

Description: VG paperback. Pages a little browned; spine slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair paperback. Surface damage to back cover; text OK-a reasonable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Heyer Georgette

price: £15.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, UK Date Published: 1931

Description: Used; Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1931 early reprint, green cloth black lettering, edge of upper board water damaged, light vertical crease on spine, good internally, immediate dispatch from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

These Old Shades used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749305161 ISBN: 0749305169

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330202695 ISBN: 0330202693

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £3.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: M269 Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1968

Description: Vg++ Pan edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330202695 ISBN: 0330202693

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades; Devil's Cub

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £3.89

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780091904197 ISBN: 0091904196

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have slight edgewear/shelfwear and some creasing to spine and/or covers, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £5.11

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Pan in 1962. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #31373 3BLU4-P 8342816 (N03-9) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

These Old Shades new book

These Old Shades

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £10.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: ARROW (RAND) ISBN-13: 9780099465829 ISBN: 0099465825

Description: New. 0099465825. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £27.33

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMAN Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by Heineman in 1964. Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #30083 3GRE3-D 8302854 (N27-04) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

These Old Shades new book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £12.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW (A DIVISION OF RANDOM HOUSE GROUP), UK ISBN-13: 9780099465829 ISBN: 0099465825

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Under the reign of Louis XV, corruption and intrigue have been allowed to blossom in France, and Justin Alastair, the notorious Duke of Avon and proud of his soubriquet 'Satanas', flourishes well. Then, from a dark Parisian back alley, he plucks Leon, a red-headed urchin with strangely familiar looks, just in time for his long over-due ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £6.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades

by Georgette Heyer

price: £6.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

These Old Shades [Mass Market Paperback] By Heyer, Georgette

by Georgette Heyer

price: £6.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Spine and cover creased, chipped; corners torn; pages browning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Petsch, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.