» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

These Thousand Hills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

These Thousand Hills

by Alfred Bertram Jr Guthrie

About this title: Part of Guthrie's series about frontier life, this novel is about a young Montana rancher in the 1880s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 18/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Good. 0395755204. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A. B. Guthrie, Jr

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: New American Library, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Guthrie, A.B.

price: £4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Guthrie, A. B. Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Book is Good, small amount of writing on title page, text Very Good and unmarked. Size: 16mo. 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553020502 ISBN: 0553020501

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9780896215764 ISBN: 0896215768

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills (Bantam Book)

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Guthrie, A B

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553020502 ISBN: 0553020501

Description: Reader copy. WORN WORN COPY BUT PAGES ALL HERE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780553020502 ISBN: 0553020501

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896215764 ISBN: 0896215768

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896215764 ISBN: 0896215768

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Bantam Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Thousand Hills (Bantam Book)

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Bantam Books, NEW YORK, NY. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0553209280 COVER HAS CREASING WITH EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. 279 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. HISTORICAL FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Thousand Hills

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £5.57

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: Good. Pages aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553020502 ISBN: 0553020501

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Thousand Hills (Bantam Book) By Guthrie, Alfred Bertram, Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Good. 0395755204 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Very Good. 0395755204 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Thousand Hills

by A B Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553020502 ISBN: 0553020501

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Thousand Hills (Bantam Book)

by Alfred Bertram, Jr. Guthrie

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553209280 ISBN: 0553209280

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

These Thousand Hills used book

These Thousand Hills

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395755204 ISBN: 0395755204

Description: Fine. 0395755204 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Mle, Somerville, MA

"Good boy leaves home, tries to make good in Wild West, grows to be good man.

But so, so, SO much more beautiful than that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2007
By Lisbeth, Whittier, CA

"Cattlemen v. sheepmen. Very satisfying and sad: a good western. There was a movie, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.