» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Thought They Were Free: The Germans 1933-45

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They Thought They Were Free: The Germans 1933-45

by Milton Mayer

About this title: "Among the many books written on Germany after the collapse of Hitler's Thousand Year Reich, this book by Milton Mayer is one of the most readable and most enlightening."--Hans Kohn, "New York Times Book Review" "It is a fascinating story and a deeply moving one. And it is a story that should make people pause and think--think not only about the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £9.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: The Germans, 1933-45 used book

They Thought They Were Free: The Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £12.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Unmarked with pages age toning. Crease to front cover, some wear to edges. Good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Mayer, Milton

price: £13.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Good. 0226511928 1966. Includes new Foreword for 1966 printing. Some marking. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 346 pp. How and why decent men became Nazis. The life-stories of ten law-abiding citizens who became Nazis. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £13.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition, Edges may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £14.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Thought They Were Free, the Germans 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Phoenix Edition Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press/ Phoenix Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Trade paperback 8" tall, 346pp. With new foreword by the author. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, solid book, tiny edgewear with couple spots on outer edge of text only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free new book

They Thought They Were Free

by Milton Mayer

price: £15.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226511928. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £18.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix Books/University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a red soft cover with black and white lettering. Cover is faded to orange; spine slightly cocked. Most inner pages clean. In this book, the author speaks with Germans who had lived through the Nazi era to see what their perceptions were of the Hitler years. 346 pages; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £22.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: "Among the many books written on Germany after the collapse of Hitler's Thousand Year Reich, this book by Milton Mayer is one of the most readable and most enlightening. "--Hans Kohn, "New York Times Book Review" "It is a fascinating story and a deepl... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton Sanfor

price: £22.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton Sanfor

price: £22.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Mayer, Milton

price: £24.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Good. 0226511928 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £28.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-35 used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-35

by Milton Mayer

price: £28.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £28.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Mayer, Milton

price: £32.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. 0226511928 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £36.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Thought They Were Free, the Germans, 1933-45

by Mayer, Milton

price: £37.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1955

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy; signed by Mayer! ! 346 a study of the common-man in Nazi Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books) new book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-45 (Phoenix Books)

by Milton Mayer

price: £40.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780226511924 ISBN: 0226511928

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Thought They Were Free the Germans 1993-45

by Milton Mayer

price: £54.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Thought They Were Free: the Germans, 1933-35

by Milton Sanford Mayer

price: £54.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Brian, The United States

"How can a democratic nation with a highly educated populace devolve into barbarism and tyranny? Well, it was barbarism and tyranny to some...for others it was order.

Well written in both style and content. A powerful reminder of what has happened and what can happen again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Bryant, Albuquerque, NM

"Illusion can very easily overcome ones reality. In these times in which we look at the state of the union, we would do well to remember this. This book is eerie because of how blinded they were to the reality of what they were supporting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2008
By Patrick, Boise, ID

"Great book, if not a bit frightening. Frightening because you can really see that tyranny can happening anywhere and at any time. It really puts you in the shoes of ordinary Germans. Would I really stand up to tyranny if it meant the death of my wife and children?
Also interesting is that many Germans referred to the "30 Year War" WWI and WWII were, in many Germans' minds, the same war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 20, 2008
By Sarah, Chicago, IL

"World War II book. . .very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.