» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Steven Lamm, M.D., Gerald Secor Couzens

About this title: At last, a book that will forever change the way overweight people see themselves--not as victims of a yo-yo diet industry, not as food addicts lacking willpower, but as normal people with a biochemical disorder that can be corrected by a combination of two totally safe drugs which act on the brain's neurotransmitters to repair the appetite ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven

price: £4.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Fine. 0684813688 One gentle reader, This seller ships fast and has excellent feedback scores. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sellers' Market, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good. ---Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -7th Printing---Publish Place: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven M.D.; Couzens, Gerald Secor; Simon & Schuster

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: HARD COPY WITH DJ, VERY GOOD TO LIKE NEW. FC-122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to used book

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to

by Lamm, Steven M.D.; Couzens, Gerald Secor; Simon & Schuster

price: £4.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 9/18/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Steven Lamm

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss new book

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven, M.D., and Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven; Gerald Secor Couzens

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Printing. ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 252 pp. and blurb on authors. The combination of two FDA approved drugs, fenfluramine and phentermine, acts on the brain's neurotransmitters to regulate the appetite control center, which is responsible for signaling fullness. They are not amphetamines and are not addictive. The author describes in vivid detail and through inspiring case histories how to bring help to the "fat masses". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven

price: £5.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven

price: £5.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss new book

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven, M.D., and Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean, Tight & Square. Book seller stamp inside front cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven, M.D., and Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £5.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Appears unread, light edgewear, 37 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: the New Drugs That Release the Brains' Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: the New Drugs That Release the Brains' Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven; Couzens, Gerald S.

price: £5.58

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 0684813688 fine book in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven M.D.; Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good/Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Poor

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: the New Medicine That Releases Your Brain's Power to Bring About Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven M.D.; Couzens, Gerald Secor; Simon & Schuster

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Price Sticker on First Page, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Overall Nice Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven, M.D., and Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. INK. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven / Couzens, Gerald S.

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last used book

Thinner at Last

by Lamm, Steven / Couzens, Gerald Secour

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Please note this book may have the previous owners name, nameplate or inscription on the inside cover. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss used book

Thinner at Last: The New Drugs That Release Your Brain's Power to Bring about Permanent Weight Loss

by Lamm, Steven, M.D., and Couzens, Gerald Secor

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684813684 ISBN: 0684813688

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. fep has been removed but otherwise pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows very little wear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.