» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thirteen Days: A Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F Kennedy

About this title: This volume presents Senator Robert F. Kennedy's perspective on the Cuban Missile Crisis of October 1962, 13 days during which the world seemed on the brink of nuclear war. Kennedy was U.S. Attorney General at the time, which gave him a firsthand perspective on his brother's negotiations with Soviet leader Nikita Khrushchev.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. 1969 Mass PB. New American Library. 192 Pgs. No reader marks, binding solid but with slight shift. Pages tanning. Cover with moderate shelf wear. Back cove with bottom corner crease. BW Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.48

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Days-a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Paperback Acceptable condition only. Moderate wear and a few small tears/chips around the edges. Store stamp first page. Cover and first page have marker scribble top to bottom. Slight darkening. Signet 1969. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Days; a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Very good condition. Book, 184 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Fair. Some shelf wear and bent corner pages. small sticker residue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirteen Days, a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Acceptable. Some shelfwear and underlining, else acceptable overall with no labels. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis. '69. Dj

by Kennedy, Robert F.,

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1969

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eighth printing trade paperback, Norton. As New but for remainder line to bottom. Smooth spine and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.71

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Fair. No spine creasing. Yellowing on back cover and outside edges of some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.71

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1971-05 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Fair. Clean pages and no spine creasing. Yellowing on back cover and outside edges of some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirteen Days-a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert

price: £5.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market

Description: Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirteen Days, a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Softcover. Used, good. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £5.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Norton, Softcover, Good, 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Robert F. Kennedy

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Very Good. American History. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £6.20

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great reading copy with standard library markings, shelf wear to wraps, pulling to head and tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen days; a memoir of the Cuban missile crisis. used book

Thirteen days; a memoir of the Cuban missile crisis.

by Kennedy, Robert F.

price: £6.23

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780393318340 ISBN: 0393318346

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Shows some signs of wear & is no longer fresh, but attractive. Cover & all pages are intact. Dustcover has tears, but has been repaired. 224 p. illus., facsim. (on lining papers), ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. "Documents": p. 163-218. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eagles Soar Wholesale, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis used book

Thirteen Days: a Memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis

by Kennedy, Robert F, And Allison, Graham T (Editor), And Neustadt, Richard E (Editor)

price: £6.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393098969 ISBN: 0393098966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. A great used copy with some edge wear to cover. Faint crease on back cover. Pages are in excellent condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Andre, The United States

"It was a short and fast read. It wasn't anything different than what I expected. There are a lot of details left out for obvious reasons. I wonder if, given a longer life, Kennedy would have gone back and filled in some of what it missing.

It's worth reading for someone too young to remember the Cuban Missile Crisis, but it's nothing special. It's very much like eleventh grade required reading text--you should read it just so you know a little something about the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Steve, Canyon, TX

"Usefully educational if taken with appropriate skepticism. On the one hand, it does present an account of the events, but on the other, it's a pretty obvious P.R. job by RFK."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Oz, Myrtle Beach, SC

"I read this for a paper for xavier university."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Steven, Sammamish, WA

"You can't help but admire JFK when you hear the inside story on this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.