» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Bob Considine, Ted Lawson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson, Bob Considine

price: £8.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Li Date published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394903354 ISBN: 0394903358

Description: Good. First Edition. 1943 First edition. No dust jacket, cover a lrittle grubby, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson, Bob Considine

price: £6.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394903354 ISBN: 0394903358

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.; Considine, Bob (Edited By)

price: £7.47

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394803357 ISBN: 0394803353

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BN3-Book is cocked, worn and torn on the top spine and top gutters, moderate to heavy chipping and wear on the edges, sides, and corners, tape stain, stain, tanning on the spine, top to bottom tear on the hinges of the fixed endpapers, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise fair. Landmark Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.

price: £10.19

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, New York Date published: 1944

Description: Illustrated. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Book is worn, dust jacket is worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.

price: £10.83

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penquin, N. Y, N. Y Date published: 1944

Description: Good. First Printing, worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Series)

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W., Edited By Bob Considine

price: £10.87

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, NY Date published: (1953)

Description: Photos. VG in G DJ. First-hand account of Doolittle Raid over Tokyo. DJ edge wear, owner blind stamp flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.; Edited By Bob Considine

price: £12.90

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date published: 1953

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo: Landmark Books 35

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.; Considine, Bob (Editor)

price: £14.26

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House / Landmark Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1953

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 2nd Printing; book plate, very loose binding; dj chipped, torn (largest 3/4"), dust stained but in protective Mylar wrap; 16 pages B&W photo and map plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo: Landmark Books, Vol. 35 used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo: Landmark Books, Vol. 35

by Lawson, Captain Ted W. Edited By Bob Considine

price: £15.62

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Volume thirty-five of the Landmark Books series. Light khaki cloth with brown and rust cover lettering and decorations, mapped half title spread, frontis portrait of the author, illustrated endpapers, 186 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name at top left corner opposite half title, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W. Edited By Bob Considine

price: £25.12

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House/Landmark Date published: 1953

Description: slight shelfwear otherwise near fine dust jacket/edgewear & closed tears otherwise good dust jacket. Landmark Young Reader Series #35. Lawson participated in Doolittle's daring raid over Tokyo on April 18, 1942. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, By Captain Ted W. Lawson

by Ted W.; Considine, Robert (Edited By) Lawson

price: £6.84

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Random House, Inc Date published: 1943

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Dawson & Considine

price: £10.18

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: NEW/NEW: 2007Barnes & Noble. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W., Edited By Bob Considine

price: £10.19

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: landmark Random Hosue, NYC Date published: 1953

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.

price: £10.87

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date published: 1953

Description: Very Good in SM RUB\ V GD jacket. HARD BACK CATALOG CRD # 53-6522. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOK MARK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by [Landmark Books] Lawson, Captain Ted W., Edited By Bob Considine

price: £12.56

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very near fine in tan cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Hardcover-A first hand account of the daring Doolittle raids over Tokyo, edited for younger readers, but with the same photographs and maps as the 1943 edition. Ted Lawson piloted one of the planes over Tokyo, crashed on the Chinese cost, where he sustained injuries that cost hm a leg. A best-seller when it was originally published, and the basis for the 1944 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer movie starring Spencer Tracy. Index. 186 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.; Considine, Bob (Edited By)

price: £13.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owners name inked on first page of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W, Edited By Bob Considine

price: £13.58

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landmark/Random House, NYC Date published: 1953

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £19.93

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date published: September, 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394903354 ISBN: 0394903358

Description: Very Good. 0394903358. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W., Edited By Bob Considine

price: £24.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date published: 1953

Description: B000BPJM7Q. NF in a VG DJ that has minor edge wear, owner sticker ffep; Very nice copy of this classic in a Landmark edition; Tenth Ptg; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain, Ted, W

price: £28.45

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1st Aust Date published: 1944

Description: Cr8vo Pp221, Illust, b/w fts & plates, Col ft ep maps, Or. cl, mnr mkg bds else GOOD+. Contemporary Account Of The 'Doolittle Raid' The morale boosting B-19 Bomber Raid on Tokyo & the subsequent Escape & Evasion of the Aircrew across China. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Capt. Ted W. Edited By Bob Considine

price: £37.34

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House/Landmarfk, NYC Date published: 1953

Description: NF in NF jacket. pp. 186. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £39.48

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books ( Date published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394903354 ISBN: 0394903358

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Considine, Bob, and Lawson, Ted

price: £6.58

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394903354 ISBN: 0394903358

Description: Library binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Already Used Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Captain Ted W.

price: £21.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date published: 1943

Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7 1/2" Text is clean and tight except for the usual library stamps. Red cloth cover with white lettering was rebound by the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.