» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Ted Lawson

About this title: Called "the most stirring story of individual heroism that the war has so far produced" ("The New York Times"), this classic is Captain Lawson's account of the raid over Tokyo in 1942 following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, commanded by Captain James H. Doolittle. photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., and Considine, Bob

price: £4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. presumed, wartime printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Wartime printing, binding is tight. Pages has some stains/smudges, text not impacted. Cover has paint stain on front/back top, some of the moisture got on top page edges, narrow stain. Cover looks its age, wear/smudged. Piece of... Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy of this old paperback. clean covers with some light edge wear. small scuff at bottom back edge. pages clean and unmarked. nice clean copy of the 1944 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 221 p., 9 leaves of plates: ill., facsims., maps (on lining papers), ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Inside of covers and edges of pages browned. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.; Considine, Bob

price: £5.60

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Random Library ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Fair. 0394846982 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Bob Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random Library Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Books, 35)

by Ted W. Lawson; Bob Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted

price: £5.60

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Fair. B000J2DZG0 Item has some tearing and damage at base of spine. Tightly bound otherwise and complete. Priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. No Dust Jacket. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.,

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library with normal markings, Normal tanning of text, no marks on cover or text. 1953 2nd pritning HB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Books, 35)

by Ted W Lawson; Editor-Bob Considine

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Erasures on first page, No Marks in text. BK c08s06. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson

price: £5.76

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMMOND Date Published: 1943

Description: Published by HAMMOND in 1943, hardback (no D/J), medium size, stained, hinges cracked internally, lacks front free endpaper, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, illustrated in black & white, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Fair. 0743474333 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson, Bob Considine

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. hardcover Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Books, 35)

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1953. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Previous owner's name/address inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W., Capt

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Readable tight copy with corner edge wear, some creasing & stain to wraps, toning/shelf wear to red page ridges. 181 pp. "Major Ted W. Lawson (7 March 1917-19 January 1992) was an American officer in the United States Army Air Forces, who is known as the author of Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo, a memoir of his participation in the Doolittle Raid on Tokyo in 1942. The book was subsequently adapted into a film of the same name starring Spencer Tracy, Van Johnson, and Robert Mitchum. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson, Bob Considine

price: £6.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: £6.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By David, Spencer, VA

"extremely but realistically violent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"I read this book as a sophomore in high school English. I guess I liked it back then, but nowadays I kind of have the feeling that it essentially glorified bombing Japan. I can't remember what, if any, deep discussions we had about it in class. We probably didn't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great slice of WW2 history, Jun 14, 2009
By Martini

"I first read it as a young boy, and I've been hooked on both the book and movie ever since. It's a fast moving and fairly gritty version of Ted Lawson's adventures, albeit one set to paper by author Robert Considine.

The edition I have has autographs from several of the raiders, which I greatly treasure. What a feat those young men pulled off,nearly 70 years ago!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Alan, The United States

"The true story of the Doolittle bombing run over Tokyo just a few months after Pearl Harbor, as told by one of the pilots.

Okay, so the writing is not that great, but you read the true story of his escape from near capture, his injuries in the crash of his bomber, and his having his leg removed in a small Chinese village while he is conscious.

A great historical read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.