» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Gene Sarazen, Herbert Warren Wind

About this title: First published in 1950, this is the story of one of the USA's most enduring golfers. More than a sports autobiography, it includes Sarazen's thoughts about golf technique, his golfing contemporaries, his family and friends. Born in New York state, Sarazen was the son of a poor Italian immigrant family who began his career as a caddie and went on to win the American Open (twice), the British Open, the PGA Championships (three times) and the Masters. In addition, he was elected honorary member of the Royal and Ancient Club at St Andrews. All of these sporting moments are covered in detail.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen (Golf Classics)

by Gene Sarazen, Herbert Warren Wind

price: £4.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632378 ISBN: 0713632372

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen (Golf Classics)

by Gene Sarazen, Herbert Warren Wind

price: £18.64

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & C BLACK PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632378 ISBN: 0713632372

Description: Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd in 1990. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #25070 2WHI3-P 8185687 (#F02-80) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Gene Sarazen

price: £56.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by PRENTICE-HALL in 1950, 276 pages, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, medium size, corners bumped, boards stained, wear to edges, page edges dusty, endpapers slight foxed, pages brownish due to age, wear to head & tail of spine, spine creased, jacket stained, torn and chipped, price clipped, photograph as frontispiece, with photographs. 22387B3GRE3D* 8111313% (#H11-04) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £28.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Cloth hardcovers with silver titles. Corners and spine ends gently bumped, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight.; B&W Photographs; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £35.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ title on binding. Donovan-Murdoch 33160. Corners bumped. Spine sunned. Binding lightly soiled and scuffed. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £38.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Chips, tears and rubs; Photographs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene

price: £177.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed and Inscribed by the Author 276 pp, 32 plates, signed "To Art Hoffman Best Wishes From Gene Sarazen, " very gentle bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen (Golf Classics)

by Gene Sarazen, Herbert Warren Wind

price: £7.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632378 ISBN: 0713632372

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene, And Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in brown boards with scuff mark to top right of front board. Writing on front and rear pastedown, otherwise clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene, With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £18.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 3rd Ptg stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. With photos of Hogan, Gene Tunney, Eddie Rickenbacker and his private life on the Farm. In maroon bookcloth, silver lettering on spine and board, strong binding and straight, no cocking, no loose or missing pages. Wind does the writing; Sarazen does the talking. 276 pages with no marks of any kind. Golf Shelf. You may return any book for full refund for any reason. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stubtoe Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty years of championship golf: the life and times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene, and Wind, Herbert Warren

price: £21.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. light shelfwear, dj flaps glued to inside covers. 276p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen (Golf Classics)

by Gene Sarazen

price: £36.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780713632378 ISBN: 0713632372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene

price: £40.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1950 Prentice-Hall

Description: Hardcover in very good-condition. Note on 1st blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf. the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £91.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1950 Prentice Hall, NY

Description: 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket has light edge wear with light chipping at the spine & front fold edge; as well as a small closed tear with creases at the cover bottom and light soiling on the back; otherwise the jacket is very good with a still bright illustrated front cover. The jacket is now protected by an archival sleeve. The book itself has the former book owner's stamp centered on the front endpaper and a hand written date (5-1-50) directly under it; otherwise the book is near fine, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £184.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Book is fine in very good plus dustacket (minor wear to extremities with slight lost at spine corners; short closed tear and minor foxing to rear cover) Octavo. (xi) 276pp. Original brown cloth with silver lettering in green illustrated dustjacket. "Mr. Sarazen's story is familiar to all but the manner in which it is recited makes for some very pleasant hours in an armchair on a cold winter's night. " (D&M 33160; M 669) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Diem Fine Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Thirty Years of Championship Golf; the Life and Times of Gene Sarazen

by Sarazen, Gene With Herbert Warren Wind

price: £35.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hard Cover, Cloth, Brown Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc., New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near FINE. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A brown hardcover with silver lettering. Book appears unread, very tight, clean, no visible wear except for light shelf rub to bottom edge. 276 pages with 17 photo pages, . Light foxing to inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.