» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is the American Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams, Nancy Newhall

About this title: This groundbreaking and influential work contains images of the natural beauty of the American landscape juxtaposed with images of tract housing, highway congestion, and pollution. Published in 1960, it combines an eloquent text by Nancy Newhall with photographs by (primarily) Ansel Adams, along with Edward Weston, Eliot Porter, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams And Nancy Newhall

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1968. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1968. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel; Newhall, Nancy Adams

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some rubbing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel; Newhall, Nancy Adams

price: £6.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Ballantine Book

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. NO copyright found in this copyDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This is the American Earth used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Acceptable. Clean throughout. Some edge wear on cover. 110pp. Foreword by David Brower. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Is The American Earth

by Adams, Ansel, and Newhall, Nancy

price: £6.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. xviii, 89 p. illus., group port. 35 cm. [Sierra Club exhibit format series, 1]. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Sierra Club, 1968. Softcover, covers rumpled and creased with some spotting. Closed tears to cover edges. Probable First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall

price: £7.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Sierra Club Ballantine, NY c.1968, 8-1/2” x11” paperbk. 111pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Newhall, Nancy

price: £7.47

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn, light foxing to flyleaf but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 109 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club

Description: Good. B000KDVRS6 NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams

price: £7.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel

price: £8.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fine. NO JUNK book is like new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £8.10

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine Books, San Francisco/New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Quarto. 112 pages. Illustrated with 78 black & white photographic reproductions. Covers lightly worn, gift inscription, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

price: £8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £8.28

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1960

Description: Book: Very Good. Folio. 89 pp. 10 ½ x 13 ¾. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Nancy Newhall

price: £8.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: B&W Photographs. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Bumping and wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American earth

by Adams, Ansel, and Newhall, Nancy (Wynne), and Sierra Club

price: £8.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1968 Paperback Ed. Pgs clean-no marks, no dog-ears. Cover clean-light edgewear. 30097. xviii, 89 p. illus., group port. 35 cm. [Sierra Club exhibit format series, 1]. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall

price: £8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No statement of edition, Binding: PB Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1968

Description: Paperback, illustrated with b/w photos. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Ansel Adams; Nancy Newhall; Christi Newhall; Beaumont

price: £9.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club-Ballantine Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Soft cover. Normal cover and page wear that shows the age of the text. Unmarked text. Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel And Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.31

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine. Large thin 4to, profusly illustrated with stunning photos of varied subject, light cover wear, name on first blank recto (first free page), read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth ([Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series, 1])

by Ansel Adams

price: £9.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Sierra Club Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel & Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel & Nancy Newhall

price: £9.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra-Ballantine, San Francisco Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

This is the American Earth

by Adams, Ansel; Newhall, Nancy

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.