» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Old Boat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

About this title: Let's say you're a typical low-paid working stiff. You've sailed small boats all your life, you've saved a little money - you're finally ready for a real cruising boat. You drop in on Tadd, your friendly neighborhood yacht broker, who is more than happy to sell you that brand-new Trickledown 32 for only $90,000, plus a few optional extras like ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £12.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £13.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Boat, Second Edition, Completely Revised and Expanded new book

This Old Boat, Second Edition, Completely Revised and Expanded

by Casey, Don

price: £15.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(International Marine) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.201 by 8.799 inches. (576 pages) turn a run-down fiberglass boat into a first-class yacht since it first appeared in 1991, don casey's this old boat has helped tens of thousands of sailors refurbish older fiberglass boats and has become a revered classic among boat rehabbers. this second edition is revised from first page to last with new information on electrical systems, diesel engines, refrigeration, resins, plumbing and more. plus, more than 600 newly created ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £16.80

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: Good. 0877422621 AUTOGRAPHED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Boat new book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £16.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £18.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: As Nerw in Near New jacket. Turn a rundown fiberglass boat into a first-class yacht on a shoestring budget. Completely clean and free of highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £19.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine, Camden Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: As New in As New jacket. Small Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat: Turn a Rundown Fiberglass Boat Into a First-Class Yacht on a Shoestring Budget,

by Casey, Don,

price: £19.58

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: IM, Hardcover, Hardcover, rear board took a creasing bump, otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £19.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: International Marine, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0877422621. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 474 pages; 'Turn a rundown fiberglass boat into a first-class yacht on a shoestring budget. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £19.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: International Marine, Camden, Maine Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0877422621. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 474 pages; 'Turn a rundown fiberglass boat into a first-class yacht on a shoestring budget. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £19.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: Good. No dust jacket. water stains on covers and lys. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £19.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like-new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 408 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Old Boat: Turn a Rundown Fiberglass Boat Into a First-Class Yacht on a Shoestring Budget

by Casey, Don

price: £19.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine, Camden Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. Small Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat new book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £23.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0071579931. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Boat, Second Edition new book

This Old Boat, Second Edition

by Casey

price: £24.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071477942. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £26.02

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Fine. 0071579931 Mild shelf wear to DJ only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat new book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £26.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: INTL MARINE PUB CO Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: New. Turn a run-down fiberglass boat into afirst-class yacht Since it first appeared in 1991, Don Caseys "This OldBoat" has helped tens of thousands of sailors refurbisholder fiberglass boats and has become a revered classicamong boat rehabbers. This secon... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £26.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good. 0071579931 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

THIS OLD BOAT (USED INTERNATINAL MARINE HARDCOVER EDITION)

by Casey, Don

price: £26.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780877422624 ISBN: 0877422621

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. THIS USED HARDCOVER BOOK CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. BOOK IS IN NEAR NEW LIKE CONDITION AND THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION SHOWING SOME SCUFFING AND EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £26.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good. 0071579931. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat, Second Edition: Completely Revised and Expanded new book

This Old Boat, Second Edition: Completely Revised and Expanded

by Don Casey

price: £29.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £30.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat used book

This Old Boat

by Don Casey

price: £30.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1991-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780071579933 ISBN: 0071579931

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat, Don Casey new book

This Old Boat, Don Casey

price: £30.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

This Old Boat new book

This Old Boat

by Casey, Don

price: £32.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780071477949 ISBN: 0071477942

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 547 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sailboat Renovation and maintenance Bible, Mar 5, 2009
By lamimartin, Montreal, Qc, Canada

"I wished the new edition was already available, but I must admit the current edition is the best of all sailboat renovation and maintenance I bought so far (Five books, two others from Don Casey)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The HOW-TO Book for boats, Feb 10, 2008
By WindVane, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"Don Casey is an experienced sailor, repairer, restorer, and author. His knowledge is vast, and his presentation is bedrock simple.

If you're confused by which paint, which sealant, which adhesive to use for what, you have to read this book. He covers materials, techniques, and tools. If you think you can't do it yourself, you haven't read this book.

This is a must have for any on-board library. His other book, "Don Casey's Complete Illustrated Sailboat Maintenance Manual" is also highly recommended. This guy knows his stuff, and you can too. I guarantee you, it's worth your time and money because it will save you both time and money.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.