» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Shape We're in

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Shape We're in

by Jonathan Lethem

About this title: In Jonathan Lethem's short novel, Henry Farbur, a retired general, enjoys a super-conventional life until his estranged son is seen begging on the streets. Farbur's search for his son, and for the truth about the mysterious "shape" in which he lives, comprise a journey through a bizarre underworld.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, J

price: £11.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Mcsweeny's Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: VG/VG. 8vo 0970335520 HB A good copy, virtually as new. Very minor wear to dw edges. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £8.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacker. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £13.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Very Good. 0970335520 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £14.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's 2001, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NF. First edition. Fine in near fine DJ (one small closed tear). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £15.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine/Fine. 0970335520 An unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £16.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, bottom of spine bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £16.33

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine. 0970335520 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £16.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's 2001, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. First edition. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in new book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £17.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: New. 0970335520 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £20.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £21.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McSweeneys Books, Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £24.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Chester Brown. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Artwork by Chester Brown. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £24.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £24.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: 0970335520. 0970335520 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £30.46

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mcsweeney's Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. "AS NEW.". bb1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £32.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We're in used book

This Shape We're in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £36.69

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Chester Brown jacket art. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM! 55 p.; 0.48" x 8.32" x 5.82". 1st edition hardcover from McSweeney's, 2002. SIGNED BY JONATHAN LETHEM! Not too many signed copies out there! FINE IN FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £38.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 55 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £45.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author, on Title Page Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £49.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Chester Brown. Signed by Author First edition, first prnt. Artwork by Chester Brown. Signed by Lethem on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £57.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 55 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's debut novella. The true first. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original only. Indisputably one of the best books published so far by Dave Eggers and McSweeney's Books project, in a brilliant production by Chester Brown. Lethem's fascination with literature itself and its various genres, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £8.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Date Published: 2001-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Like New. An apparently unread hardcover book in near perfect condition. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £8.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Date Published: 2001-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Like New. An apparently unread hardcover book in near perfect condition. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £8.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Date Published: 2001-02-05 ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Like New. An apparently unread hardcover book in near perfect condition. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Shape We'Re in used book

This Shape We'Re in

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £8.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970335524 ISBN: 0970335520

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: