About this title: A lonely boy in snowy hill country at Christmas meets a "locked-out fairy" who introduces him to equally lonely neighbors and each tells him a unique story of the Christmas season.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: M.W. Barney. Good. No Jacket. All Plates heavily crayoned, mainly to margin. Inscription crossed-out to half title and front pastedown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 175 p. col. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book in extremely good cond. plastic library jacket cover, library stamps on page edges, minimal age discoloration to pages. nice book read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York / London
Date Published: 1916
Description: G/NONE. Minor darkening to boards, minor wear backstrip ends and board corners, previous owner's inscription top front endpaper, front hinge crack but binding intact, moderate toning/darkening to pages and edges, random pencil margin lines.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 165 pages; Fiction, red/black at ends only, fictcat tem. read more
Description: Reader copy. Great book! 1952 edition. Former library copy w/markings. Book is very worn, but still has charming pictures, & a great reading copy. Great price! 170. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00116 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YESTERDAYS CLASSICS
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781599152219ISBN:1599152215
Description: Stranded in upstate New York with just seven days to go until Christmas, a lonesome boy comes up with an ingenious way to bring Christmas to the equally lonesome inhabitants of his small mountain community, all of whom were spending the winter far fr... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. Pictorial library binding with pea green covers. Expected library markings. 175 pages. Descriptive blurb from dj pasted inside front cover. Pages clean and tightly bound. Only minor shelf wear visible. read more
Binding: Excellent
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, NY
Date Published: 1952
Description: Excellent in Excellent jacket. Hard Copy X-library book with usual library markings. Otherwise no writing, markings, creases, rips or tears to book. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Ex-Library Ex-library copy. 1944 copyright, no publication date. Spine frayed top and bottom, usual library markings. Color frontispiece, clean text. Sawyer won the Newbery Medal in 1937 for Roller Skates. Good condition. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Maginel Wright Barney color. Fair/no d.j. 175, Black cloth at spine, white title at spine worn away, illustrated orange paper covered boards. Much wear to cloth, rubbing, soiling and edgewear to boards. Split hinges, gift inscription on ep, light soiling to page edges, browning and foxing to page edges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781417938544ISBN:1417938544
Description: 1916. 1937 Newbery Award-winning author Ruth Sawyer's This Way To Christmas tells about David who is sent away from his family because of the first world war. Irish Johanna, David's old nurse, regards the other people on their isolated mountain as he... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Good ex-library copy with the usual stampings & labels, plus some minor dust jacket tears. Orders ship within 6 to 24 hours of being placed, M-F. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach Project's efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex library pocket, spine number, stamps. Clean text, sound binding. Frontispiece full-color illustration. 166 pages. Ten stories of Christmas. Contact Steels for more Fiction. Selling Religious books since 1973. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (176 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
"This is one of those books that has been sitting on my shelf for quite some time, bought because I love the author and it had a pretty cover. After seeing Melody's review on livejournal, I finally decided that maybe I should read it. It's a charming little book, and I loved the incorporation of several culture's holiday stories. A few little things made me twitch (portrayal of African Americans--and some of the words used to describe them), but a beautiful book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.