» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thomas Mann: A Biography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thomas Mann: A Biography

by Ronald Hayman

About this title: Thomas Mann, author of "Death in Venice", "The Magic Mountain", and "Buddenbrooks" was a man with secrets. This biography offers a portrait of the Nobel Prize-winning German novelist, drawing on Mann's unexpurgated diaries. It uncovers a brilliant writer's mask to reveal the private man: his bisexuality, his obsession with preserving appearances and the deep guilt which plagued him for nearly fifty years. The sanitized self-image Mann strove to maintain is revealed as a fragile veneer. Drawing on the diaries that he stipulated should remain under seal for twenty years after his death, and on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £3.80

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747529460 ISBN: 0747529469

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages yellowed. Spotting at edges of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £5.76

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good. Tea stain on page edges. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Mann

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, 1995

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Accessories Second Floor Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £6.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780747525318 ISBN: 0747525315

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £7.16

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library copy with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: A Biography used book

Thomas Mann: A Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £7.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £7.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0684193191. A tight, unmarked copy with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald:

price: £7.48

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 672 pp. balck mark along lower page edges ow vg clean copy, dw sl. creased at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Ronald Hayman

price: £7.64

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1996-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780747525318 ISBN: 0747525315

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Ref Library reserve stock (Only issued once hence good+). Cloth/Jacket/Clear Sleeve. 672pp. Pristine pages. Light shelf marking to outer fore-edges, inner pages clean and tight. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald (1932-)

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: NF/no dj; Scribner (1995), 12 mo., 672 pp., illus., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Good. 0684193191 1st edition, 1st printing, Scribner hardcover w/ DJ, 1995. Book is G, w/ clean text, solid binding; slightly cocked spine, p.o. 's stamp whited out on ffep & title page, some pages w/ moisture warp. DJ is G+ to VG minus, w/ some edgewear, light wrinkling. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Mann-a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald:

price: £9.90

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Bloomsbury, 1995, First Edition.

Description: Fine in Very Good Dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann used book

Thomas Mann

by Ronald Hayman

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1996-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780747525318 ISBN: 0747525315

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann used book

Thomas Mann

by Ronald Hayman

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747525318 ISBN: 0747525315

Description: Good. 1996, Hardcover. Used-Good some shelf-wear Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Mann a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Scribner c1995 first edition, hardcover, clean, bright and; Solid, VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 20/02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780747529460 ISBN: 0747529469

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £10.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good. /in Very Good dj. 0684193191 VERY GOOD LITTLE WEAR SMALL BLACK MARK TO EDGE P-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £11.03

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Very Good. 0684193191 Hardcover with jacket. Prev owner's name and address on first page of book. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann used book

Thomas Mann

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £11.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Spine, Paper Covered Bd Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sm. date sticker; sm. address sticker; bkpl.; remainder mark, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Thomas Mann

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £11.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Scribners, Charles Sons, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8v-Large. Cover is nice, rubbed at spine ends. Dj has tears and rubbed. Pgs. clean, illustrations. Sheet edges have mild soiling. Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thomas Mann, a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £12.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, 1995, First Edition

Description: V/G, V/G dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thomas Mann, a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £12.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1995

Description: 672pp, illustrated. Book VG+ condition, fresh and clean, dj VG+, small remainder line text bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Thomas Mann: a Biography used book

Thomas Mann: a Biography

by Hayman, Ronald

price: £12.78

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684193199 ISBN: 0684193191

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.